How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22827
Experience:  38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by

Customer Question

Hello there! My name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Im from NZ Auckland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I would like to ask you few questions if you dont mind
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just need to know 3 different bodies or entities in nz which have authority to create some type of law that could impact on my business as a finance company
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hello
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

The most important body which will affect you is the Financial Markets Authority. They regulate the finance industry and provide codes of conduct. The Banking Ombudsman scheme can also affect some finance companies if they are registered with the scheme. Financial advisors may be affected if they work for your company and give investment advice. The Credit Contracts and cOnsumer Finance Act will also be important because this regulates how you deal with borrowers and gives rights to cancel and regulates the advice which must be given when borrowing money

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
If Im running a small finance company? How the law could impact in my business?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

There are many laws which affect you. the above cited acts will be important, as will the Fair Trading Act and if you take security for debts then the Personal Property Securities Act will be important so you can register securities.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How does the Auckland City Council could impact my business?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

The Auckland City Council does not have any power over finance companies, so no impact at all.

Related New Zealand Law Questions