How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 22831
Experience:  38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do we get a copy of a will - Lindsay Rex Stanton - died

Customer Question

How do we get a copy of a will - Lindsay Rex Stanton - died 2003
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

You can get copies of wills where probate was granted from the High Court Registry. If you know where he dies, you should ask at the High Court Registry closest to where he died. and they can provide a copy, as this is a public record. The Ministry of Justice says on their website-

Steps to locating a will that has been filed in the High Court

  1. Identify the High Court where the application for probate was filed. Up until 31 May 2013 this was the High Court closest to where the deceased person lived at the time of their death. From 4 June 2013 all applications for probate have been filed at the Wellington High Court.
    Find High Court locations
  2. Once the High Court has been identified, make a written request to search probate records to the Registrar of the High Court where the will is held. Include the following information:
    1. the full name of the deceased person
    2. the date of the deceased person’s death and/or the date probate was granted
    3. the town or area the deceased person was living in at the time of their death.
  3. A request will be actioned by the High Court when it is received. There may be delays if the information provided is incomplete, or it is a complex request.

Search fee

The fee to search probate (court) records and to look at the file is $30. This fee includes getting a copy of the will or any document on the file.

Related New Zealand Law Questions