New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

My brothers took me to the gh court last year claiming my

Customer Question
My brothers took me to...
My brothers took me to the high court last year claiming my property was their's as Dad built their house on my property. My older brother lied and lied on the stand kept on changing his evidence, Right through the whole time with his avidavits and brief of evidence he has lied and my younger brother has followed. The Judge broke the law as she let him lie on the stand, she wouldn't let me read my brief of evidence when she let everyone else. I have lodged a complaint about the judge with the Judicial Conduct Commission, at labour weekend. They have let me know they have passed it onto the commissioner, but haven't anything yet. The Judge in her Judgement has given everything to my brothers and Mother, and have ordered my property to be sold. If it is sold I will have nothing and be out on the street with a sick daughter. Because I have laid this complaint can I have a stay put on my property until this is all fixed up. My Lawyer did apply for a an appeal but they wouldn't loo
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/22/2016
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,327
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

You can ask for a stay of a judgment at any time, but you should be aware that the complaint about the judge will not undo her decision. The only way to do that is to appeal, and you need to complete that process if you want any chance of overturning the decision. You should be aware that decisions on credibility of evidence are very hard to appeal and you may have been told that already. Is there any chance of reaching some settlement by a family mediation where you could salvage something from this?

I prefer to be up front about prospects of litigation and your situation doesnt look good. So it may be time to build some bridges with family

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I am not happy with your reply, telling me to build some bridges with family. When family takes everything away from you, that belong to you, you can't build bridges, How would you like your home and property taken away from you that you have worked for and on for a long time. When you had all the proof that the property was yours, but the Judge had it in for you. I purchase the property in 2002, then built a home and moved in 2003, and let your elderly parents build their house on your property and had to look after them for years as they were both very sick. My Dad died 2009, my Mum is 93 in an elderly home, and just in the last few years my brothers have decided to take me to court to take my property away from me. They have never worked on the property, or looked after their elderly parents I had to do everything. I had to pay all the rates, mortgage and do everything. My brother lied so many times on the stand, and the Judge wouldn't even let me read my Brief of Evidience, wouldn't listen to witness's I had even the Solicitor that did the property for me.
So don't tell me to build bridges, this is not justice's, I am a NZ, I am entitled to a hearing or review.
Don't charge me the 73.00 for nothing.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Well if you haven't won in court then you have some challenges ahead. You need to appeal if you still can. But the complaint about the judge won't get you anywhere in terms of overturning the result, because the cases say that you cannot use a complaint about a judge for an appeal. I sympathise with your plight, but you have to consider what you can do to salvage something. The only way is an appeal, and if that is lost then you can do nothing more. That is why I suggested talking to family. If you back down they may as well. But you know them better than me of course
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They won't back down, they have so much hatred and bitterness towards me, they want my daughter and myself out on the streets. I have applied for an appeal but the appeal judges won't look at it as they don't want to discredit a High Court Judge, so you are telling me that you can have everything taken away from you just because a Judge says, what if she was given money to go with them. No I need help to fight this and that is why I have come to you for help but you are saying nothing can be done, but you must be able to do something with what a corrupt Judge has said. No I am still not happy with your answers.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You are obviously upset by what the family have said. But the only way to change the result is by your appeal. I can't suggest anything else and would tell you if there was. I say this from 35 years as a court lawyer, and have argued many appeals. But I also mediate many bitter family disputes and that may be all you can try if the appeal fails. I am sorry you don't like my response, but it wouldn't be honest to give you false hope.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I already told you that I went for an appeal in the very first statement I gave you, and the Appeal Judges won't look it as they didn't want to discredit a High Court Judge, that is why I came on this to see what can be done. My Lawyer doesn't want to continue anymore with me as it is Legal Aid, and she said she stopped being a Legal Aid Lawyer in May, didn't let me know, hasn't let legal aid know. My Lawyer has been telling the other Lawyers that I agree on everything they have said and I haven't. She never even contacted me. They have continued taking things to court and she has acted for me. Now I have to find another Lawyer who is prepare to take on my case and do a another appeal for me or a Judicial Review. So yes I am very upset and I am going to take this to 60 minutes and see if they can help
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Have you applied for leave to appeal which has been rejected? You can apply directly to the Court of Appeal but if you have done that then you have to go to the Supreme Court. Do you need help to find a legal aid lawyer for the next steps? What city are you in? There are few civil legal aid lawyers these days.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My lawyer put in an appeal, and the Judges on the appeal said they would not do it as they didn't want to discredit a High Court Judge. My Lawyer won't do anything more for me, and told me I have to sell and that is that. She has told the other Lawyers for my brothers that I agreed with the Land Agent and other things, and I never.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Your only option would be the Supreme Court and a legal aid lawyer to help. Would you like suggestions from your city?
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
please I need a very good Lawyer, that does Legal Aid. I live in Drury South Auckland. My Lawyer I had was at Manukau, but I can go to Pukekohe, Papakura, Manukau, Botany. They are the places I know and can find places.
Can I go for a Judicial Review? if so can I do that. Can I not apply for another appeal? and I do it.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Judicial review isn't appropriate where you still have appeal rights and you cannot apply for a second appeal
In the Court of Appeal
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Some names
Andrew Speed(09)(###) ###-####uckland
***** ***** (09)(###) ###-####R S Pidgeon - 09)(###) ###-####uckland
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
There just rare very few in South Auckland
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What do you mean I still have appeal rights? You said I can't do a second appeal, I can't do a Judicial Review, so how do I do an appeal?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm still not sure how far your case has gone. You said it has gone to appeal, but I am still not sure whether you have applied for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeal, which was rejected, or whether you have had the full appeal heard. You have a right of appeal from the Court of Appeal to the Supreme Court. You haven't said whether you have tried this. If you still have a right of appeal to the Supreme Court, you cannot seek judicial review.

You cannot use judicial review as an alternative to an appeal. There are many cases which make it clear that once you have exhausted the court appeal processes, then judicial review doesn't work.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,327
23,327 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,327 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

58 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of over 30 thousand dollars. would it help them to declair for bancruptsy. If so how can they do this on the cheap. They are about to end up on t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I am a partner in a business with 2 other partners. I was
I am a partner in a business with 2 other partners. I was going through our accounts and come across an entry that I was unaware of. It was listed as Directors fee of $8600. This was paid to only one … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
Just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal
just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal record thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year old child long term without formal legal custody, can call after-hours if the parent decides they want to uplift the child while they are ps… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright registery office or is there a NZ office to register copyright? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary
Hello Paul; Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary trees shading their property and affecting their lawn and vege garden. What liability in law do we have to top / trim the trees. Cou… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the supplier has refused to speak to me. What can I do? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and
Hi. I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and their father barely makes contact with. We're meant to move to Australia in July can he stop us from leaving the country? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I need help with section 61 request. Auckland. Nothing. Just
Hi I need help with section 61 request JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Auckland JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Nothing JA: Anything else… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
My daughter was given an option to leave the property she
my daughter was given an option to leave the property she has rented for the last 3 years and find elsewhere to live she decided to leave she found another home for her and her husband and child , … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I am in New Zealand. My daughter suffers from extreme
I am in New Zealand. My daughter suffers from extreme anxiety, depression and other mental health issues. She lives alone a couple of hours from the family centre. We are considering a request to her employer - a major bank, to permit 'sick leave' to enable her to recover. Our concern is that her position will be held open for her - not whether or not she will be paid. Can you help? P. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for income not declared. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other tattoos done by the same person I know what to expect he went as deep as he could and went over it over and over agin wen tattoo was healing… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in
Hi, I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in both our names. The property has just been sub decided. Am I entitled to half the money for this. Many thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I
Hi, I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I started a small business in 1990, registered for GST, built 2 sheds and claimed the GST for the building materials. In 2012 I stopped tradi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
Only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red
Goodafternoon only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red ribbon for my house and lot we buy in the Philippines … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section.
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section. When they put the driveway in (alongside our driveway) they dug down so far there is a big drop from our driveway (shared with a 2nd unit) an… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card.
Second opinion] I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card. The websites promised to deliver the goods within 2 weeks but it has been 4 weeks now and I did not even get a response when … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,327 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x