New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

I was wondering if you could recommend a professional (a

Customer Question
Hi there I was wondering if...
Hi there
I was wondering if you could recommend a professional (a financial planner or legal expert) who would be able to review a complaint that I am making to the banking ombudsman about some issues I have with my bank and particularly two guarantees they enforced upon a trust for which I am a trustee and beneficiary.
I am not seeking a free service and I'm happy to pay required fees.
Your assistance would be appreciated.
Regards
AL
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/27/2016
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,188
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

It would be helpful if you could tell me the sort of issues that are at stake. If for example you are questioning the interpretation of the guarantee, you would probably need to see a lawyer with banking experience. If the issues are about enforcement against the trust, then a lawyer with trust experience would be useful. If it is a calculation of the money which the bank is seeking to enforce, then probably a chartered accountant would be better. So a little more detail of the specific issues would help me identify someone.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Chris
Thanks for the reply. Your queries are appropriate.
The allegations I make against the bank are definitely matters at law. For now I choose not to address any rectification rights the trust has against the debtors. This may be an avenue pursued later but at this stage the trusts issues are with the bank and their acts of misconduct which it has been recently discovered vitiated the guarantees in numerous ways which essentially made their enforcement of such contracts unlawful and entitles the trust to damages (so I allege).
Due process has been followed with a complaint being made to the bank. They have responded by rejected all of the trusts assertions. I maintain all of the same complaints (except one, see below). It is uncontested that the transactions involved are consumer credit contracts (as per the CCCFA at the time), and I allege failure even to this date in the trust being provided with proper disclosure, thereby prohibiting enforcement. Conditions precedent to drawdown of the underlying loans were disregarded completely by creditor and debtor and this resulted in material adverse alterations to the guarantee terms outside the purview of the contracts originally agreed upon, therefore voiding them altogether. The trust contacted the bank post granting of one guarantee but prior to it receiving the principal loan docs, the bank advised that the guarantee was not in effect, a clear statement was given that the trust sought to cancel the guarantee but despite this the following business day the same bank staff member moved heaven and earth to find the loan docs, execute the loans and therefore put the guarantee in effect. I obviously don't have to tell you how this was wrong. Also trust funds were deducted to create a security deposit in lieu of one guarantee and although required to credit an account in the trusts name it created one trustees personal account resulted in a loss and unjust enrichment. I allege oppression under the CCCFA and require a reopening of the contracts and remedy to the trust. One other thing that I've alleged is that of undue influence by one trustee over the other and rely on the principles of "Etridge" in doing so. It's important that the Banking Ombudsman receives and makes a ruling on these complaints. It has the ability to pass matters onto the court if it's appropriate. If it goes to court litigation will likely be cost prohibitive for the trust vs the banks inevitable defense and limitless budget. I need advise as to whether I remove the undue influence argument as it may start to tip matters into the "complex legal question" category and mean the BO sends it to the HC instead of being willing to rule on matters which are otherwise relatively simple consumer and contract law items. About $175k at stake.
Thanks.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is definitely a legal issue rather than an accounting issue. But it does appear to relate to conduct of the bank in the course of the lending transactions, and appropriately dealt with by the banking ombudsman. I am not sure that I have ever seen a referral by them to the High Court, and my impression of the way they work is that they would either try to resolve the issue, initially by mediation, and then make a ruling. I am not sure they would send this off to the High Court however but if they do not agree with your complaint, they would say so and leave you to litigate if you were in a position to do so.

Undue influence is a difficult test. It requires a very substantial overbearing of someone who is vulnerable, perhaps due to medical issues or not being very sophisticated.

Banks are very reluctant to cancel guarantees once they are in place. Any move to reduce their perception of security for the lending is generally resisted. So once the documents are signed you are generally stuck with them. There can be defences in relation to a guarantee where the guarantee was altered, but as you likely know, the bank lending documents are extremely thorough and very much on the banks favour in all issues.

I hope that is a useful start. Most any commercial lawyer could give you a detailed opinion on your specific complaint. I can suggest some names if you want

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for the advice. I am very aware that the banks standard forms are polished and attempt to be watertight. But even in both cases here they have failed to comply by their own "indulgence" clauses by not registering, let alone setting out in requisite 'writing' any of the variations to the contracts. Also whilst they rely on their "acknowledgement" clauses the blatant floughting of their disclosure obligations would likely incur the dismissive wrath of even the most rigid of judges (imhao).
Your comments regarding UI are duly noted and agreed with. Etridge almost mirrors this situation and even at a minimum display the banks complete failure to insulate themselves from such an allegation now.
If you know of a Solicitor that has had any experience in these matters I would appreciate your advice. This has been a matter for which research has been hard. Perhaps associated with the fact that financial institutes are Google best customers?? Forgive my suspicious mind.
Btw, is it possible to make this conversation incognito for the time being. I have clearly relayed some info which hasn't exactly kept the trusts powder dry per say.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
This can be made confidential if you wish.
The failure to make disclosure is seldom a deciding factor as in my experience the judges don't regard this as a crucial factor. The law on this is ineffectual and not what will win your case although you should raise this in the context of poor behaviour
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I can post some lawyers names if you confirm the city
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks, ***** ***** I recognize the courts allowing what seems to be called 'restorative disclosure' though I can only find its application in cases of lunatic principle debtors refusing to pay their mortgages on the basis of a typo.
I'm based in tauranga, but frequent Auckland regularly and Hamilton is a short drive.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

http://www.sharptudhope.co.nz/

http://www.hobec.co.nz/

Either one will have someone who can help

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,188
23,188 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,188 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

52 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,260 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,429 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I hope so. My fiancee had mental health issues, still there
I hope so. My fiancee had mental health issues, still there but controlled, and he put himself into a lot of debt. Is it worth our pursuing having the debts wiped or at least penalties removed as it w… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
I have a case in High Court. I am pro per. The opposing
I have a case in High Court. I am pro per. The opposing counsel repeatedly and consistently lied and fabricates facts and evidence in the court, and because I am pro per, the court makes rulings again… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
If a person is caught driving over the limit of alcohol for
Hi Pearl. If a person is caught driving over the limit of alcohol for the second time in a year do they lose their car? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
Can a landlord tell a real estate agent to request that
Can a landlord tell a real estate agent to request that rental tenants give access for the purpose of making a valuation BEFORE either the landlord or his rental agent have told the tenant that the pr… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
Im an Australian resident but have NZ citizenship and want
Im an Australian resident but have NZ citizenship and want to register a NZ company. Can I register a company in say Wellington for the pupose of a major project. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
I am going to Hawaii leaving auckland with a nz passport do
I am going to Hawaii leaving auckland with a nz passport do i need a visa to travel to hawaii … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
My brother has a property that borders his neighbour with a
My brother has a property that borders his neighbour with a block wall. The neighbour is complaining about runoff from my brothers watering system. my brother has subsequently put in drainage which ru… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
My Mother just passed away and my sister was the only
Hi. My Mother just passed away and my sister was the only beneficiary on her life insurance which she changed to herself a few years back. She claims the insurance was only $3000 which seems weird con… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
Have been accused of harassment for some throw away comments
Have been accused of sexual harassment for some throw away comments made during a personal conversation. Have been asked to respond. There is truth to the comments - but not the intention. admit and a… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
I have received a D502 summons and was told by the Police in
Hi Chris, I have received a D502 summons and was told by the Police in attendance that I would have to appear in court in Hastings where the event happened or I could apply to move the case to Manukau… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
How can I make sure my ex doesn't take our son without
How can I make sure my ex doesn't take our son without informing me? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
I took out travel insurance with SCTI.for my wife and I in
I took out travel insurance with SCTI.for my wife and I in april 2016. My wife saw her doctor two weeks prior complaining of a sore leg.This deteriorated at an alarming rate and she had to cancel the … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
My son is leaving the flat, he now is at, and the agency has
My son is leaving the flat, he now is at, and the agency has given a huge list of things he must do, … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
Question about labour laws, being oncall and earning days in
Hi. Question about labour laws, being oncall and earning days in lieu. I am an IT Systems Engineer and we have an oncall system where I work. One week a month we are "on call" from 8am monday until 8a… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
What is the cost of transferring a deed for a timeshare in
What is the cost of transferring a deed for a timeshare in New Zealand thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
My brother is the executor of my dads will. All four of us
My brother is the executor of my dads will. All four of us children are beneficiaries. He is selling dads house and not informing two of us siblings about what is going on. For example as far as we kn… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
Gave tenants notice to vacate our rental property and
Gave tenants notice to vacate our rental property and accidently typed in 40 days instead of 42 the letter. This error was not picked up until about a fortnight later when in the meantime the tenant h… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers
I am chair of a local community enterprise in a small town
I am chair of a local community enterprise in a small town in Northland. We have been granted a small recycling contract by our District Council. However, despite the Mayor agreeing to a well established, credible organisation being the contract holders and acting as our legal entity and with our volunteers providing the labour force, a Council staffer is giving us a flat NO Ant suggestions please?. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,188 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x