New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** *****. i feel that my partner is lying to…

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** *****. i feel that my partner is lying to about himself. something like having an persona. i know nothing about his family or background. hes kiwi but currently living in Australia will you help me.

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

He says he wants to marry ASAP but i cant do it unless am sure hes telling the truth.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His name is***** he told me he came to Australia in 2008. He came from the North of newzealand. He served in the army when he was 16 for 5 years and then joined the military for 7 years. then after he came to Australia. he told me he grew up in foster home with a man just known by Peter who looked after no him. he has no friends or conatct from newzealand he sometime told me that he wanted me to meet his best friends and after afew weeks he told me they were all dead. he told me he never conatcs his parents but then one time he told me his mom called him to tell him that his Dad was very sick. when i tried to tell him to go see them he said they are dead to him. Now i feel like this man is not who he says he is. Please help.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 26 minutes by:
2/15/2016
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,617
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Some more information would help me. Are you living with this man in Australia? It may be best if this goes to an Australian lawyer unless you are after information from New zEaland

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Am after information from New zealand No i dont live with him until we get married.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you are getting different versions of his life history then it is likely he is hiding something. It would be only reasonable if he could show you things like his army record or his passport and his birth certificate. I dont mind a phone call but its midnight here

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he has no passport he told me he took it for renewal which is shady.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

How old is he? How long have you known him? Have you actually met him?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he told me that since we met and its a year now but still no passport
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

To get married you will needto see his birth certificate and you can ask him for an assurance he isnt still married, and this can be searched in the New Zealand Births Deaths and Marriages office

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

So getting those documents may reveal if he is really who he says. If he cant produce these then there could be a problem.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

He may also need to produce his passport to get married so asking him for this may also help.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i aksed him for the birth certificate he told me he didnt have one but lodged his application for one. Am not even sure he was in the military because he said he was expelled from the military. cause i tried to ask for his medals. thats the answer he gave me. and ofcourse he didnt tell me the reason
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It is very easy to get a replacement. https://www.dia.govt.nz/diawebsite.nsf/wpg_URL/Services-Births-Deaths-and-Marriages-Get-a-Birth-Certificate?OpenDocument

That is the link and you can get this online. So you can tell him you can get this, but he has to provide his date of birth and full name.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i actually told him i had a lawyer who could help but he said he got it. Well Chris my main concern is his background i want to know whether what he told me is true and also if even that is his real name. cause many people come here to AU and change their identity. Please help.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You need to ask him for the actual documents and if he can't produce these, tell him it's off. Does he live in the same city? Do you know where he works?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No he lives in the gold coast. i live in Sydney. yes i know where he works i actually met his bosses afew times.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Its a simple request and if he can't come up with this he may well be hiding something. After all if he has a criminal record he could be sent back to New Zealand

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You could get a private detective to check up on him but that isn't the best start to a relationship

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i agree anyways ill ask him but am sure its gonna end cause he wont produce any of those.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Perhaps tell him directly why you are concerned and that the changing stories are a worry

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i talked to him already and he said he had nothing to hide. But am sure he has alot hidden.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If he wants to get married then he has to provide documents and that will be the test. If he cannot, then he must be hiding something from you

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thanks for your help. have to get going
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I hope this works out for you

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,617
23,617 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,617 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

68 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,580 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

21,399 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I worked a year in the early nineties in Australia driving
I worked a year in the early nineties in Australia driving Taxis but failed to pay Tax. At the same time I worked three years at a factory and paid regular tax and joined the superannuation scheme.Whe… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I'm starting my helicopter course on June 25th. I would like
Hi! I'm starting my helicopter course on June 25th. I would like to know when do I need to do my Class 1 Medical? Apparently it is not asked by law to do it before starting the course but has to be do… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I have just gained a licence to occupy a cafe for the
I have just gained a licence to occupy a cafe for the netball season. Today is a secondary schools tournament and we were told by the Licensor that we were not allowed to sell anything with fat or sug… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I need an attorney that is international. My daughter lives
I need an attorney that is international. My daughter lives in Tauranga New Zealand and her husband has been abusive which she did not report. He has reported her as the abusive spouse. She has an att… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
What is the law regards to drain off onto neighbouring
what is the law regards ***** ***** off onto neighbouring property … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to bring a support person into a work meeting
Hi am I allowed to bring a support person into a work meeting without giving notice I am doing so? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I am a member of a body corporate in a residential village
I am a member of a body corporate in a residential village -currently 40 owners. Soon to have an AGM but we have no body willing to be chairperson. We do have 9 nominations for committee members. My q… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
It involves The Medical Council. And law enforcement, being
It involves The Medical Council. And law enforcement, being given a highly provocative set of instructions as to how I must "behave". They are also saying to me that "your abuse or your rudeness from … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
Is it possible to seek for a free employment advice that
Hi. Is it possible to seek for a free employment advice that would require meeting an employment law specialist in person? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I have been employed with Auckland Transport for over a year
Hi i have been employed with Auckland Transport for over a year now and i believed i was eligible under the 7 year clean slate in regards ***** ***** previous convictions … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
My brother and wife have only recently separated. She
My brother and wife have only recently separated. She currently is in NZ, while my brother and their 5 children are in Australia. The sister in law wants to stay in NZ. which is fine for now, i just w… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
Hullo. Some time back I was involved with a family who asked
Hullo. Some time back I was involved with a family who asked me to design and create a business for them involving mutational herbal products I am a experienced and qualified medical Herbalist. I spen… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I live in Hawera and have several daughters in Hamilton. One
I live in Hawera and have several daughters in Hamilton. One of them a full time mum of 5 children, renting a home with a husband who works long hours, had a car incident last Christmas. She did a U t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
Can I ask a couple of questions of a New Zealand family
Hi there, can I ask a couple of questions of a New Zealand family lawyer? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
I was backing out of my driveway. I had a clear path when I
I was backing out of my driveway. I had a clear path when I hope into my car another car came and park over my driveway as a result I hit him who at fault … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
Our hospital purchased a healthcare information system.
Hi,Our hospital purchased a healthcare information system. Singed contract from both sides.Our hospital initially used vendor resources from a vendor by Time and material based. The vendor has assigne… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
If there are Rock Anchors jointly used by two properties (to
If there are Rock Anchors jointly used by two properties (to hold each other up in an earthquake - both of benefit to each other, does this need to be noted on the title. Our surveyor said it was tric… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers
In regards to the last question I asked you about photo ID
Hi Chris, So in regards ***** ***** last question I asked you about photo ID the person, due to seeing a pic on Facebook, he could not ID from a montage, However, on making his statement to the police… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,617 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x