New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is siti
, issue regarding new zealand

Customer Question
Hello my name is...

Hello my name is siti

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Issue regarding new zealand citizenship

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
hello, I want to ask in regards ***** ***** Zealand citizenship
Answered in 13 minutes by:
2/2/2016
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,854
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

I can help with this. The basic criteria is you have to be a permanent resident for 5 years and have a clean criminal record. What details do you need?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have permanent residence and clean criminal record BUT not enough days spent in NZ
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It is very difficult to avoid this requirement.

Reduction of presence requirement

Legal Requirement

Section 8(7)

The Minister may grant citizenship to applicants who do not meet the ‘presence’ requirement for the grant of citizenship provided the applicant:

  1. a) was present in New Zealand for at least 450 days in the 20 months immediately before the application for citizenship was lodged; and

  2. b) was entitled, in terms of the Immigration Act 2009, to be in New Zealand indefinitely during each of those 450 days.

In order to grant citizenship under this section the Minister must be satisfied that there are exceptional circumstances particular to the applicant that mean the Minister believes the applicant should be granted citizenship.

Policy

An applicant cannot clearly fulfil this requirement and be placed on a schedule. All applications considered under this section must be presented to the Minister as a submission. To be considered under this section the applicant must have been in New Zealand for at least 450 days in the 20 months immediately before the application for citizenship was lodged and have held New Zealand residence through Immigration New Zealand for that whole period.

The Minister may grant citizenship to applicants in this situation if satisfied that there are exceptional circumstances particular to the applicant that mean the Minister believes the applicant should be granted citizenship.

Assessment is required on a case by case basis. Exceptional circumstances arise when the situation is well outside the normal run of circumstances found in citizenship grant cases generally. The circumstances do not have to be unique or very rare, but they do have to be truly an exception rather than the rule, or they would need to be out of the ordinary and comparatively rare.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
chances to get citizenship is very slim for me
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes, it would be hard. If you commit to living here for longer periods, then you could apply, and once you are a citizen, there is no restriction on how long you stay here or overseas

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,854
23,854 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,854 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

76 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
Seeking an attorney to help my mother navigate her move to
hi. seeking an attorney to help my mother navigate her move to live in usa and bring her nz superannuation with her. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Does Brazil and New Zealand need dual citizenship if
Does Brazil and New Zealand need dual citizenship if becoming a New Zealand citizen. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen. I want to travel to New Zealand for a
Hi my name is***** and i am a us citizen. I want to travel to New Zealand for a vacation for two weeks. But about a little over a year ago i got rejected from trveling to Canada because of some infrac… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Thanks, I am a south african living in new zealand ,i have a
Hi , Thanks , I am a south african living in new zealand ,i have a resident visa, my child is back in south africa she is 14 and stays with her mother , I have been paying maintenance of R2600 every m… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Please can you tell me if a New Zealand citizen adopts a
Hi Chris, Please can you tell me if a New Zealand citizen adopts a Samoan child (12 yrs old) who is currently in NZ. After receipt of the adoption order, what are the required steps to get citizenship… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
I have a friend in Fiji who has a son and the child's father is a NZ'er and livi
I have a friend in Fiji who has a son and the child's father is a NZ'er and living here with his new family. My friend is wanting to get residency through her child's father so she can get the help sh… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
My daughter has been married to an Irish citizen years. They
My daughter has been married to an Irish citizen for 12 years. They married in New Zealand and had one child here then moved to Ireland and have been living there for the last 8 years and during this … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Please can you tell me if a New Zealand Permanent Resident
Hi Chris, Please can you tell me if a New Zealand Permanent Resident adopts a child (under 14 years old) from Samoa, is the child eligible for citizenship or just residence?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Chris, A NZ resident has a daughter with a Samoan citizen
Hi Chris, A NZ resident has a daughter with a Samoan citizen in Samoa. The man soon afterwards becomes a NZ citizen. Is the daughter entitled to NZ citizenship by decent? Where do I find the relevant … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
My son holds a Zimbabwean passport due to expire in January,
My son holds a Zimbabwean passport due to expire in January, he has residence status since 2007 is it possible to get a New Zealand Emergency Travel document? He has a trip to Hawaii this year but to … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
I am wanting to know if I qualify for my New Zealand citizenship. -
I am wanting to know if I qualify for my New Zealand citizenship. - I am 21 years old - I have a British passport - My parents work, live and are citizens of New Zealand. - I have lived in New Zealand… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
I would liker to get some information on emmigration laws in
I would like to get some information on emmigration laws in New Zealand and "historical provision" that I had heard about. Do you have anyone with expertise in this area? Is there a fee and how much? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
My son has been a long term resident in Papua New Guinea and
My son has been a long term resident in Papua New Guinea and is considering applying for PNG citizenship. He is married, but not legally, to a PNG National and has two children. If he applies for citi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
i have worked away from New Zealand for many years but have
i have worked away from New Zealand for many years but have retained my NZ passort and citizenship i about to marry a woman who i have been living with for a number of years she is from Ukraine i woul… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
If I adopt children internationally in another country can
If I adopt children internationally in another country can I apply for their New Zealand citizenship from their home country before we return to NZ?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Hello, I am wondering if foreigners like myself can qualify
Hello, I am wondering if foreigners like myself can qualify for a second passport in New Zealand. I am a British citizen, my wife is a French citizen. Neither of us have been resident in our country o… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident. I have immigrated here from the
I am a permanent resident. I have immigrated here from the USA. My question is about the 5 year residency requirement needed for the application to become a NZ citizen. Hence for me it would mean I wo… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers
Hi. my name is Ladislau and soon i will have the right to
Hi. my name is Ladislau and soon i will have the right to apply for citizenship, tel me please where to start ?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,854 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x