New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

What is wrong with using an affidavit of death signed by the

Customer Question
major benificery of the WILL...
What is wrong with using an affidavit of death signed by the major benificery of the WILL rather than using a Formal death Certificate signed by a GP when attempting probate.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
12/18/2015
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,326
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Is this a New Zealand law question?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The application for probate of an estate is always rather technical and not always easy to understand. The High Court forms require that the affidavit in support of the application for probate can use a number of different options, which are specified in the precedents as Statement A, “I was present when the deceased died”, Statement B “I attended the deceased’s funeral”, Statement C “I saw the deceased’s dead body” or Statement D “the deceased is the person named... Insert full name... In the death certificate that is attached and marked “A”.

You can use any of these options in the application in support of probate. This information is taken from the latest seminar on the issue.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

This series of alternatives are a paragraph in the affidavit in support, but could be in an affidavit on its own

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
1) And is doesn't matter that the major benificery signs the affidavit of death in support of Probate in which only the Probate relies on when he (the major benificery) is to gain about NZ1Mil.?
2) Where is the death certificate signed by a GP in Probate issuing matters?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The amount is not considered as this is not mentioned in the forms. The death certificate is just one of four options. Does this help

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What is your answer that the Major Benificey signs the Affidivat of Death in support of probate.
Isn't that a conflict of interest & isn't there a rule against that?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

There are no restrictions on who can give the evidence of death. It is a routine part of the application. Anyone with the knowledge can give that evidence.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It isnt a conflict of interest.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The WILLS Act was produced in 1857 in the UK & the NZ government has been using it since those early times.
After Nov*****the courts are allowed to interpurt the Words in a WILL is Different that that before Nov 2007?What is the difference between the before Nov 2007 & after Nov 2007?
Is this an example ... WILLs that do not have the formal words " I give this my WILL freely Without influnce .. etc etc .. " compared to not stating these points in the WILL ... is the normal Courts position .. It is unclear or not given freely .... when not stated?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The requirements for an application for probate are primarily set out in the High Court rules. Although the new Wills Act has changed some of the formal requirements to bring the wording up to date, the primary requirement for a will is that the intention of the will maker must be clear. There is no requirement to have the words which you suggest, under the old or the new versions of the act.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The primary requirements for a will are in section 11 which says-

11 Requirements for validity of wills

  • (1)A will must be in writing.

    (2)A will must be signed and witnessed as described in subsections (3) and (4).

    (3)The will-maker must—

    • (a)sign the document; or

    • (b)direct another person to sign the document on his or her behalf in his or her presence.

    (4)At least 2 witnesses must—

    • (a)be together in the will-maker's presence when the will-maker—

      • (i)complies with subsection (3); or

      • (ii)acknowledges that—

        • (A)he or she signed the document earlier and that the signature on the document is his or her own; or

        • (B)another person directed by him or her signed the document earlier on his or her behalf in his or her presence; and

    • (b)each sign the document in the will-maker's presence.

    (5)As evidence of compliance with subsection (4), at least 2 witnesses may each state on the document, in the will-maker's presence, the following:

    • (a)that he or she was present with the other witnesses when the will-maker—

      • (i)signed the document; or

      • (ii)acknowledged that he or she signed the document earlier and that the signature on the document is his or her own; or

      • (iii)directed another person whose signature appears on the document to sign the document on his or her behalf in his or her presence; or

      • (iv)acknowledged that another person directed by him or her signed the document earlier on his or her behalf in his or her presence; and

    • (b)that he or she signed the document in the will-maker's presence.

    (6)No particular form of words is required for the purposes of subsection (5).

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You said a Will Must" .....
and then my computer lost your words.
Please try again?Thank you
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Its all in the above post-I suggest refresh the view and it should show the rest of the section, or i can repost

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What sailient points are necessary to be written in the WILL or put additionally for proof is testomany capacity, signing on ones own free will, Unconscionable transaction, undue influence ?And the Witnesses signing that they each signed the Will in each others presence & in the presence of the testator all at the same time?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You don't need to say anything in the will about testamentary capacity. But the witnessing is set out in section 11, and is necessary. If you want to challenge the will you must file a caveat to stop the grant of probate and require it is proved in solemn form.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,326
23,326 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,326 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

58 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year old child long term without formal legal custody, can call after-hours if the parent decides they want to uplift the child while they are ps… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright registery office or is there a NZ office to register copyright? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary
Hello Paul; Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary trees shading their property and affecting their lawn and vege garden. What liability in law do we have to top / trim the trees. Cou… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the supplier has refused to speak to me. What can I do? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and
Hi. I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and their father barely makes contact with. We're meant to move to Australia in July can he stop us from leaving the country? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I need help with section 61 request. Auckland. Nothing. Just
Hi I need help with section 61 request JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Auckland JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Nothing JA: Anything else… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for income not declared. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
My daughter was given an option to leave the property she
my daughter was given an option to leave the property she has rented for the last 3 years and find elsewhere to live she decided to leave she found another home for her and her husband and child , … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I am in New Zealand. My daughter suffers from extreme
I am in New Zealand. My daughter suffers from extreme anxiety, depression and other mental health issues. She lives alone a couple of hours from the family centre. We are considering a request to her employer - a major bank, to permit 'sick leave' to enable her to recover. Our concern is that her position will be held open for her - not whether or not she will be paid. Can you help? P. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other tattoos done by the same person I know what to expect he went as deep as he could and went over it over and over agin wen tattoo was healing… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in
Hi, I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in both our names. The property has just been sub decided. Am I entitled to half the money for this. Many thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I
Hi, I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I started a small business in 1990, registered for GST, built 2 sheds and claimed the GST for the building materials. In 2012 I stopped tradi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red
Goodafternoon only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red ribbon for my house and lot we buy in the Philippines … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section.
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section. When they put the driveway in (alongside our driveway) they dug down so far there is a big drop from our driveway (shared with a 2nd unit) an… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card.
Second opinion] I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card. The websites promised to deliver the goods within 2 weeks but it has been 4 weeks now and I did not even get a response when … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
My elder kid has been in india since Sept 2015 & younger
My elder kid has been in india since Sept 2015 & younger went in Oct 17 ,i have filed a divorce case in India & have the custody of the kids ,my wife has filed a counter claim , we both have NZ perman… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Can my Wife file the same case in India as well as New
Can my Wife file the same case in India as well as New Zealand – If she file a case for child custody in India ( I think she already has) ,will the court entertain a plea in NZ also because as far as … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card.
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card. The websites promised to deliver the goods within 2 weeks but it has been 4 weeks now and I did not even get a response when I contacted the … read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
58 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x