New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

Can ACC take my pension off me after one year because i hurt

Customer Question
myself it is a bit...
Can ACC take my pension off me after one year because i hurt myself it is a bit unfair after working hard for 60 years and paying TAXES for that time , Nobody will HELP ME, This is very upsetting and distressing for my wellbeing, VERY UNFAIR,Thanks Neil
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
11/11/2015
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,173
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Do you know about your rights of review of the decision? Are they saying you need to get a job and are fit for work although at your age this is not easy of course. Review maybe the remedy if you are still unable to work and I can tell you how to do that.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Chris, You say review you say i can tell you how, Chris i asked you if there was a LAW to say ACC could take this off me but you have not answered this for me, im on a slippery slope right now because no one will help me,I paid for this service and have not got a answer,this has nothing to do with my age Chris it is to do with asking you where the LAW is about this but no one will step up to the plate and tell me, the experience is to upset me and cause me immense stress and anquish as to how ACC can do this to me with out any kickback,i should not have to choose between the two, if one is mine which i am entitled to after 60 years of paying TAXES,NO ONE IS HELPING ME AND IM ASKING FOR HELP, CAN YOU NOT SEE THIS I NEED HELP. Neil
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Under the Accident Compensation Act the corporation can stop payments when you are fit for work. This is in the act. Section 112 says

Claimant with vocational independence loses entitlement to weekly compensation

If the Corporation determines under section 107 that a claimant has vocational independence, the claimant loses his or her entitlement to weekly compensation 3 months after the date on which he or she is notified of the determination.

Under the act you can ask for a review of this decision, which is to Dispute Resolution Services, who set a mediation and a hearing if needed, to review the ACC decision.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The act also says your earnings related compensation stops at age 65

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

So the ACC Act says they can stop your benefit. That is the law which you asked for. I told you that you can appeal this decision, and can help you with the process.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
MY last letter to you Chris i asked if they could take my pension off me $250 a week after one year getting ACC benefit, as im still on ACC waiting for a SCAN, AND UN ABLE TO WORK i feel personally think it is unjust doing this to me,still have not got YES or NO ANSWER, THIS IS THE LAST LETTER TO YOU THANKS, ***** *****
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The answer is, yes they can, but you do not need to accept their decision and can have it reviewed by an independent body, Dispute Resolution Services. It would help me if you explained what reason ACC gave for stopping the benefit.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

May I ask how old you are? You mention you have been paying taxes for 60 years which implies you may be over 65. The ACC scheme stops at age 65.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The ACC scheme does not stop at 65, im 66 and hurt myself in nov 14 before i turned 65 and had a GOLD CARD sent out to me in JANUARY 15,THEY SAID I HAVE TO ACCEPT MY PENSION OR ACC WHICH IS A LITTLE MORE EACH WEEK EITHER OR, SO I GOT ACC, That is a lot of money taking my SUPERANUATION OFF ME WHICH IS SO UNFAIR BUT THEY SAY THATS IT TAKE IT OR LEAVE IT,THIS IS BS. Neil PS I HAVE BEEN PAYING TAXES SCINCE I STARTED DELIVERING PAPERS AT 8 YRS OLD IT WAS NOT MUCH BUT I DID, THERE ARE 2 CERTAIN THINGS IN LIFE TAXES AND DEATH,
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The problem is section 52 of the Accident Compensation Act, which says if you are getting the benefit and turn 65 you can only continue with the benefit for 12 months. tHe act says-

Relationship between weekly compensation and New Zealand superannuation

(1)Subclause (2) applies to a claimant who—

(a) first becomes entitled to weekly compensation before reaching New Zealand superannuation qualification age; and

(b) has been entitled to it for 24 months or longer before reaching that age.

(2) Such a claimant loses his or her entitlement to weekly compensation on reaching that age.

(3) Subclauses (4) and (5) apply to a claimant who first becomes entitled to weekly compensation 12 months or more, but less than 24 months, before reaching New Zealand superannuation qualification age.

(4) Such a claimant is entitled to weekly compensation for 24 months from the date of entitlement to the compensation.

(5) However, the claimant’s entitlement to the compensation is dependent on his or her making an election to be entitled, after reaching New Zealand superannuation qualification age, to the compensation, rather than to New Zealand superannuation.

(6) Subclauses (7) and (8) apply to a claimant who first becomes entitled to weekly compensation—

(a) within 12 months before reaching New Zealand superannuation qualification age; or

(b) on or after reaching New Zealand superannuation qualification age.

(7) Such a claimant is entitled to the weekly compensation for a period of 12 months following the later of—

(a) the date of reaching New Zealand superannuation qualification age; or

(b) the date of entitlement to weekly compensation.

(8) The claimant is then entitled to the weekly compensation for the next 12 months, if he or she makes an election to be entitled, during those 12 months, to the compensation, rather than to New Zealand superannuation.

(9) Nothing in this clause entitles a claimant to weekly compensation if he or she is not otherwise entitled to it under this schedule.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

This may not have been explained to you very well. Normally the benefit stops at age 65 unless it overlaps, as it has in your case. You still get the medical benefits and they will pay for the scan for example. It's just the benefits which are affected by going on to national superannuation.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Can I help further?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,173
23,173 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,173 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

52 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,260 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,429 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
We are moving outside the region in which my ex husband
We are moving outside the region in which my ex husband lives. He has refused to allow me to take our daughter with us. I have been her primary care giver since birth. She is 12 and doesn't not wish t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
Ms., I am currently on Saipan, Commonwealth of northern
I am currently on Saipan, Commonwealth of northern Mariana Island … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I'm married until 1/12/16. Rotorua. Not yet. Not just my
Hi I'm married until 1/12/16 JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in? Customer: Rotorua JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Not yet JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to kn… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I bought shares threw cathay Du pont 38000 NZ $ .I told them
I bought shares threw cathay Du pont 38000 NZ $ .I told them to sell them … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
If a Charitable Trust passed a Variation of Rules" at an AGM
If a Charitable Trust passed a Variation of Rules" at an AGM but failed to notify the Charities Register as required under the Charities Act 2005 Clause 40, what is the legal status?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
Can you be taken back to court for a debt that occurred
Can you be taken back to court for a debt that occurred before you where bankrupted … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I just need help properly understanding a Deed of
I just need help properly understanding a Deed of settlement. I have no reason to believe the document is unfair. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I am trying to find a lawyer in. Sorry i live in NZ and need
sorry i live in NZ and need a lawyer in UK to represent me in a litigation case involving 2 loans made a cousin of approx $11,000 which he has not paid or tried to pay back … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I got a residence visa based on job offer along with my
i got a residence visa based on job offer along with my family . when arrived NZ , the employer advised they are downsizing and i will not be able to take the job . as a condition written on the visa … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
Looking for a mental health lawyer in whangarei, can you put
looking for a mental health lawyer in whangarei, can you put me in the write direction or recommend one. thank you. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I have a question in regard to properly law. I am the back
Hi there. I have a question in regard to properly law. I am the back unit in a group of three units with a shared driveway. There is a grass area around the back of my house. I was told by the real es… read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
52 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I can use the word Mopar or Hemi in
Hi I would like to know if I can use the word Mopar or Hemi in a sentence on a t shirt? I:E Super Stock Hemi Factory Lightweight … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I am querying the term 'Residential' in a cross lease
I am querying the term 'Residential' in a cross lease agreement. The other leseee is using the property 52 weeks a year on Airbnb. To me this would be a commericial business. The cross lease also stat… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
In 2005 we bought a house and, to save possible IHT as in UK
In 2005 we bought a house and, to save possible IHT as in UK put our daugher's name down as a one-third owner, though no money was involved. If the house is sold does this mean she can claim one third… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
We have been given 60 days to get out of our rental house.
We have been given 60 days to get out of our rental house. The reason is we are behind in our rent by 4 weeks, unkept lawns, acummulating rubbish, thats all. What can we do about it. The 4 weeks rent … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
After an excellent meeting with my wife to stop
After an excellent meeting with my wife to stop mediation...I forgot to get information on my daughter s physical address...which I still don't know..how do I get around this?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I purchased a property and there is a pipe that leads from
I purchased a property and there is a pipe that leads from the pool that floods the driveway every time the pipe is used to manage the water level for the pool. Nobody disclosed this with us prior to … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers
I have another question. Just want to ask if it was wrong
Good evening Chris. I have another question. Just want to ask if it was wrong for me on terms of employment law, to request a training school to give me the early bird price for a specific course they… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,173 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x