New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

De facto relationship, my x wife has cared kids 11 years and

Customer Question
De facto relationship, my x...
De facto relationship, my x wife has cared for our kids for past 11 years and my new partner miss c of ( 10 yrs now ) and I have had kids every second weekend and many times every weekend along with 50 % of all holidays ever since we seperated which has been great given the circumstances, kids are great and my miss c has played a huge part in there up bringing and we have many great memories, we are a family of our own when they come and after 10yrs have a very close bond.
All of a sudden my x decides NO kids are not to be around or ever see miss c again and she has filled kids heads with God knows what as all my daughter of 15 can say is "mum has her reasons from what I've heard" but I will be 16 soon and then I get my own say and I can see miss c once again and mum can't stop me!. As for my son he is only 12 so it's a little longer wait for him.
This whole situation has huge effects on my life and miss c also.
X wants me to take it to court and says she will crush me as her parents are very wealthy and influential, personally I don't wish to drag my children through such a traumatic sequence of events as they are not deserving of such exposure as this and I'm just wanting advise as to what I should do from here.
Over last 6 weeks I have received over a hundred texts of abuse from x about miss c and constant insulting threats all of which I have not replied to or the odd Text I have sent back just trying to diffuse the situation in any way possible. I think what's triggered this is the kids have told x that they have far more fun with myself and miss c and that cut deep, I love my kids to pieces but I can't be expected to alianate miss c just because the x says so,surely I must have some rights regarding this matter!
At the end of the day it is about the children and I can still have my children but in saying that I can't be expected to evict my partner of ten years miss c every fortnight so I can have my children, that is absolutely unreasonable not to mention I can't do it, my x is just using my children as a lever between myself and miss c and it is really getting out of hand. What is my best course of action here? To get lawyers involved and get something in concrete once and for all ?
Regards
Karl
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/4/2015
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,177
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

You dont need to get lawyers involved to start because the Family Court sytem requires that there be FDR mediation to try to resolve issues like this. This is arranged through Fairway Resolution and means at a reasonable cost you can have a safe, confidential and quick facilitation of this problem.

Family disputes

Building on this development is the recognition that resolving family disputes through the use of mediation outside of the Court is the optimal way for resolving disputes where family must have continuing relationships. .

The greatest benefit to customers when they engage in mediation with one of FairWay’s mediators is the knowledge that the mediator will design a process to suit the cultural and other needs of the customer. The customer will remain in control of the resolution of the dispute and will be assisted by the process to focus on resolution.

Back to top

Keeping control

When parties in dispute hand over the resolution of the dispute to a third party such as an arbitrator or Judge, they lose control over the result. In some circumstances, parties may want to have a dispute or part of a dispute resolved by a third party. In most cases involving families, the preservation of family relationships and the avoidance of huge legal bills are often more important.

Specialist skills and processes

Any family dispute usually involves the management of strong emotions and therefore the specialist skills which have been recognised by accreditation as an FDR mediator are apposite in these disputes. In addition to the skill of the mediators, FairWay has also designed a case management system which is operated by highly trained Resolution Co-ordinators. The Resolution Co-ordinators have experience in triaging family disputes and ensuring that any customers are cared for throughout the dispute resolution process.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

http://www.fairwayresolution.com/got-a-dispute/family-dispute-resolution-%E2%80%93-a-mediation-service/family-disputes

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,177
23,177 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,177 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

52 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,260 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,429 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I have received a D502 summons and was told by the Police in
Hi Chris, I have received a D502 summons and was told by the Police in attendance that I would have to appear in court in Hastings where the event happened or I could apply to move the case to Manukau… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
Have been accused of harassment for some throw away comments
Have been accused of sexual harassment for some throw away comments made during a personal conversation. Have been asked to respond. There is truth to the comments - but not the intention. admit and a… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
How can I make sure my ex doesn't take our son without
How can I make sure my ex doesn't take our son without informing me? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I took out travel insurance with SCTI.for my wife and I in
I took out travel insurance with SCTI.for my wife and I in april 2016. My wife saw her doctor two weeks prior complaining of a sore leg.This deteriorated at an alarming rate and she had to cancel the … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
What is the cost of transferring a deed for a timeshare in
What is the cost of transferring a deed for a timeshare in New Zealand thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
My brother is the executor of my dads will. All four of us
My brother is the executor of my dads will. All four of us children are beneficiaries. He is selling dads house and not informing two of us siblings about what is going on. For example as far as we kn… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
Gave tenants notice to vacate our rental property and
Gave tenants notice to vacate our rental property and accidently typed in 40 days instead of 42 the letter. This error was not picked up until about a fortnight later when in the meantime the tenant h… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I am chair of a local community enterprise in a small town
I am chair of a local community enterprise in a small town in Northland. We have been granted a small recycling contract by our District Council. However, despite the Mayor agreeing to a well established, credible organisation being the contract holders and acting as our legal entity and with our volunteers providing the labour force, a Council staffer is giving us a flat NO Ant suggestions please?. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
We are moving outside the region in which my ex husband
We are moving outside the region in which my ex husband lives. He has refused to allow me to take our daughter with us. I have been her primary care giver since birth. She is 12 and doesn't not wish t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I am a student but I am confuse doing my answer about
I am a student but I am confuse doing my answer about advertisement in formation of contract … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
Ms., I am currently on Saipan, Commonwealth of northern
I am currently on Saipan, Commonwealth of northern Mariana Island … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I was adjudicated bankrupt in 2012 but as yet haven't been
I was adjudicated bankrupt in 2012 but as yet haven't been discharged. I have told that the Official Assignee hasn't received a statement of position and nothing has really happened since 2012. I had sent a statement of position at the time of adjudication and have waited patiently since. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I'm married until 1/12/16. Rotorua. Not yet. Not just my
Hi I'm married until 1/12/16 JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in? Customer: Rotorua JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Not yet JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to kn… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I bought shares threw cathay Du pont 38000 NZ $ .I told them
I bought shares threw cathay Du pont 38000 NZ $ .I told them to sell them … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
If a Charitable Trust passed a Variation of Rules" at an AGM
If a Charitable Trust passed a Variation of Rules" at an AGM but failed to notify the Charities Register as required under the Charities Act 2005 Clause 40, what is the legal status?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
Can you be taken back to court for a debt that occurred
Can you be taken back to court for a debt that occurred before you where bankrupted … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I just need help properly understanding a Deed of
I just need help properly understanding a Deed of settlement. I have no reason to believe the document is unfair. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers
I am trying to find a lawyer in. Sorry i live in NZ and need
sorry i live in NZ and need a lawyer in UK to represent me in a litigation case involving 2 loans made a cousin of approx $11,000 which he has not paid or tried to pay back … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,177 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x