How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 14776
Experience:  38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I only had a handshake when transfered my house, contents for

Customer Question

I only had a handshake when transfered my house, contents for his one in Chile. Now he wont sell house in C hile what shouldd I do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Under New Zealand law contracts for the sale of land must be in writing. I cannot advise on Chilean law however. Was it your house in New Zealand which you transferred? Has the title been put in his name? Was this an agreement made in New Zealand?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
made in new zealand house transferred through lawyer his house in chile has not been put in my name perhaps I had better ask a NZ lawyer thankyou for your help
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I am a NZ lawyer, but needed to know this. You should have asked the lawyer to record the agreement so you can enforce this.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Was there any email or letter or texts which refer to the agreement? To enforce this you may need to sue him here on the misrepresentation, and possibly sue in Chile to enforce this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Video Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
now why am i being billed even before we get serious
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
You dont need to have a phone call if you dont but it is an extra cost. You can keep asking questions here
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorrry chris but not a suitable time have visitors - get back to you tomorrow ut interested in billing when site says free trail.
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
This question and answer you have paid for and we can certainly continue later, until you have what you need. The phone call is extra to this however

Related New Zealand Law Questions