How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23068
Experience:  38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The co-ordinator of our organisation did not write her own

Customer Question

The co-ordinator of our organisation did not write her own CV. It was thought from the reading of the CV that her English was very good, she did not say that she hadn't written it but let people assume that she had. She has subsequently been fond to have poor English. She is a migrant and English is her second language. Her time with our organisation started at the beginning of 2014 and the consequences of her poor English has been far reaching.
Is not writing you own CV and handing the CV to a future employer, claiming that you have written it, illegal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
It is not wrong to have someone write your CV, but it is wrong to say that you did, when this was not true. If her Emglish was not good enough, then you should deal with this by a disciplinary process. Since she has been with your organisation for a reasonable period of time this could be an issue, and fair process would require that you offer her an opportunity to improve, within a period of time. If her English does not improve then you could manage her out. The CV is another matter. If you have just discovered that she wrongly claimed to have written her CV, and this was critical in her getting the job, then you would need to have a formal meeting to discuss this. She would need the opportunity to have a support person present. You should tell her that the recently discovered information is of concern, and ask for an explanation. If you consider that this does not explain what happened, this could be a matter where you could dismiss her.