New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dog (a huskey) dug under my fence today and straight up…

Customer Question
My dog (a huskey) dug...
My dog (a huskey) dug under my fence today and straight up into a chicken coupe which is running alongside the fence. Unfortunately he has then killed some of the chickens. We live in a town and its always been a terrible temptation for the dog since the chickens are right on the fence boundary. The chickens are used provide their owner with eggs for their own use. The dog is not agressive, but has done what most dogs dog when they see what they would perceive is a natural prey right on their boundary. I tried to apologise and offered to pay them money to put it right but they have since taken the mater to the council. The council has now told us we have 48 hours to make a decision about whether or not to destroy the dog or we will have to go to court. I'm really distressed and do not know what to do. Please help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/19/2015
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,696
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified
The law which affects your situation is in the Dog Control Act. the first part relevant to your position is:-57Dogs attacking persons or animals(1)A person may, for the purpose of stopping an attack, seize or destroy a dog if—(a)the person is attacked by the dog; or(b)the person witnesses the dog attacking any other person, or any stock, poultry, domestic animal, or protected wildlife.(2)The owner of a dog that makes an attack described in subsection (1) commits an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $3,000 in addition to any liability that he or she may incur for any damage caused by the attack.(3)If, in any proceedings under subsection (2), the court is satisfied that the dog has committed an attack described in subsection (1) and that the dog has not been destroyed, the court must make an order for the destruction of the dog unless it is satisfied that the circumstances of the offence were exceptional and do not warrant destruction of the dog.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
The dog control officer can seize and destoy the dog under this section60 Seizure or destruction of dog running at large among stock or poultry(1)The owner of any stock or poultry or that owner's agent or employee, or any constable, dog control officer, or dog ranger acting at the request of that owner, may forthwith either seize or destroy any dog running at large among that stock or poultry.(2)Where, under subsection (1), a dog is seized by any person other than a dog control officer or dog ranger, that person shall ensure that the dog is returned to its owner or delivered into the custody of a dog control officer or dog ranger.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
The ranger can seize the dog under this section69 Impounding and subsequent disposal of dog(1)Except as provided in subsection (7) and sections 70, 71, and 71A, where any constable, dog control officer, or dog ranger seizes or is given custody of any dog under this Act, that dog shall, unless it is returned to its owner under subsection (3) or subsection (6) of section 52, be impounded until it is disposed of in accordance with this section.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
And your rights under the act are71B District Court to determine appeal(1)The owner of a dog to whom section 71A(1)(a)(ii) or (2)(a)(ii) applies may appeal to the District Court against the territorial authority's decision.(2)An appeal must be lodged no later than 7 days after the owner receives a notice under section 71A(1)(b)(i) or (2)(b)(i).(3)The court must consider the matters specified in section 71A(1)(a)(i) or (2)(a)(i), as the case may be, and any submission by the territorial authority concerned.(4)The court may—(a)uphold the territorial authority's decision or order the return of the dog:(b)make an order in respect of any fees owing in relation to the dog under this Act.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
So you can tell the council they will need to seek an order to destroy the dog. You would need to go to court and persuade the judge that this was not s bad that the dog should be destoyed and show measures to keep the dog in your section and secure. You may also need to get an expert to look at the dog and report on how safe it is
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,696
23,696 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,696 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

76 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
Can you tell the the role of a support person in terms of
Can you tell the the role of a support person in terms of supporting an employee when meeting over a workplace complaint? Specifically, what is a support person able to do during that meeting? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Kia ora, my daughter was involved in a car accident. She has
Kia ora, my daughter was involved in a car accident. She has admitted that she was at fault. However the difficulty that we have with the whole situation is that the claimant's insurance company went … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Hoping you can help me with a work question. New zealand.
nothing - just need to understand - need clarification first … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Can you help me understand the following situation as i feel
can you help me understand the following situation as i feel confused: Normally i work 5 days Tues to Sat and have sunday monday off i.e. paid 5 days and 2 days off currently i worked 7 days - paid st… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Employment question please. New zealand. None
employment question please JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new zealand JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none JA: Anything else you want t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
I m a Nwe Zealand passport holder currently living in The
Hello Pearl, I m a Nwe Zealand passport holder currently living in The Netherlands. My passport expired and I am trying to get it renewed. The problem is that I don't know anyone who meets all referee… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
My mom and Dad own 2 weeks in a TImeshare Resort. Dad has
Hi My mom and Dad own 2 weeks in a TImeshare Resort. Dad has died and mom now owns the shares. None of the 'kids' want the shares. When she dies and the timeshares are not sold and we default on payme… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
I have a friend in West Africa I want to bring to New
I have a friend in West Africa I want to bring to New Zealand, I am prepared to guarantee him if that is the right word but I don't know where to start and he has very few funds … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
My Husband has term investments with the bank in his name.
my Husband has term investments with the bank in his name … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
My mum lives in her a unit that she owns, there is also
My mum lives in her a unit that she owns, there is also another behind her , there main water hose which is around 48 yrsold , had been leaking water which created a fountain of water directly under m… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Can an ex-partner (mother) successfully ask to have the
Can an ex-partner (mother) successfully ask to have the other ex-partner (father) drug tested if she chose to do so? This is a family dispute case regarding disagreement about where their son will go … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
What rights do I have to see my partner of eighteen years.
what rights do I have to see my partner of eighteen years . He has brain cancer and now is mentally impaired and can not make decisions for himself . He is still married but left his wife for me eight… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Is someone with an indian passport gets a NZ visa, but his
is someone with an indian passport gets a NZ visa, but his passport expires in 3 months.. when he gets a new passport can the visa be transferred to the new passport, or does one have to go through th… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
I wish to assist or help guide an extended Family of mine.
Hello Pearl, My name is ***** ***** i wish to assist or help guide an extended Family of mine. An Uncle passed away a few years ago, leaving a property with a very old house on it and a bit more moder… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
I was in a relationship for 5 years. I took in alot of
I was in a relationship for 5 years. I took in alot of furniture and when in the relationship I purchased with monies I had saved, many household items and furniture. There are two seperate lots, furn… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Can the same lawyer represent both parties in transfer of
Can the same lawyer represent both parties in transfer of title of property ie father selling to daughter … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
My partner resigned from his previous job and submitted a
Hello. My partner resigned from his previous job and submitted a personal grievance against his ex-employer. The lawyers were unable to settle the grevience between them so it was submitted to the fre… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of trespass on a property by the owner of
Can i be accused of trespass on a property by the owner of the property if the owner does not reside there but has a tenant living there . The tenant has had no issue with me in regards ***** ***** on… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,696 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x