New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

There. My question is an emotive legal question. I have

Customer Question
Hi there. My question...
Hi there. My question is an emotive legal question. I have a frozen embryo left after IVF treatment that I would strongly consider donating to another childless woman / couple as I have already got 2 children that I am raising on my own. However as I have used a sperm donor I have been told it is "not permissive" to donate. The short answer to the query of 'why' that I received is that you can't donate a donation and that it was deemed in the potential childs best interest. Also that both biological parents have to give permission. The piece of legislation in question is the Hart Act (?)2004 but I'm not sure if that is an interpretation of the act by the fertility clinics ethics committee or if it is specifically stated as that within the law. My challenge to this is that 1) surely the sperm donor has already consented when he gave up all rights to any children which then means 2 biological 'donor' consents are obtainable, 2) there are potentially hundreds of embryos in this position either through single parents or couples that have had to utilise the incredible generosity of donors to achieve their parenthood dreams and at the same time an increasing number of people seeking fertility treatment 3) what is the difference ethically or legally for this child donated in this circumstance compared to any other donated embryo or even any other adopted child. Each still has 2 biological parents to find and meet, although this would be streamlined within the fertility clinic situation. 4) This outwardly appears to have some type of bias against the embryos or parent/s of these embryos. We only have two choices in their fate--use or dispose, while all the other embryos where both parents are known (ie married couple) have three--being able to donate as well. Is this not a human rights issue too? I appreciate the embryo isn't legally considered 'human' as yet but this causes a large amount of emotional angst for the parent/s of these potential children. And we certainly are human. When ever I see the fertility clinic advertising for these frozen embryos to be donated to childless couples / individuals I immediately wonder why mine isn't good enough. I love my embryo, and can not easily dispose of it, it feels morally wrong and I didn't go through all I went through just to throw my babies away at the end. Therefore I face a third pregnancy and baby at the age of 45 to raise on my own. I accept it was my choice to do IVF and accept all the good and any complications that come with that. But I can't help but think its not the responsible thing to do. I will probably need increased financial assistance and there will be increased family stress while at the same time I may have been able to give the gift of a child to another family. They could be raised in better financial circumstance and with more parental attention dedicated to them, plus they may have a better chance of life within a younger womb with lower miscarriage risk than my own. I look forward to your interpretation. Thanks Coral Tamblin
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
5/3/2015
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,164
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified
The problem is that New Zealand law has not properly answered many of the issues resulting from in vitro fertilisation. The embryo has no legal status under New Zealand statute law, and therefore the fertility clinics are operating under ethical codes which they have drafted and adopted rather than binding law in an act of parliament. The relevant act is the Human Assisted Reproductive Technology Act 2004. This provides that ethics committees would have the power to permit or refuse the use of your embryo and therefore while the act gives them the power, its doesnt actually say anything more about how they decide. So in your case it would the clinic ethics committee who has made these rules. So challenging their decision is the remedy, and this is where the law would find some challenges. There are ethical questions (which frankly are very difficult as you know) and legal issues. To challenge the ethics committee would likely need a judicial review hearing unless you could successfully negotiate a donation, with their consent. They will have records of the sperm donor, and could I assume obtain consent to the donation. How hard have you pushed the clinic so far?
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'd been told by the counsiller and nurses in an off handed way that they didn't think it was possible at the time of the IVF, but once my 2nd child was born healthy then of course it became more of an issue. I sent a letter to the legal representative of Fertility Associate for clarification of that and requested the specific piece of legislation stating that to help my decision. It was handed on to the counsiller who replied that it was not permissive to further donate due to the possible impact on the child, and then focused on ways to feel better about disposing of them. She did not specifiy that it was specific legislation or ethics committee. Kind of side stepped it. But made it very clear it couldn't be done. Thats why I thought I'd enquire elsewhere to get an objective view before re-approaching it. Do you suggest a direct communication to the ethics committee?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I think you need to go past the staff and ask the Ethics Committee directly. Staff probably don't know the details, and may have their own views which are not necessarily the legal position
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. I believe the Counsiller would be well versed in their rules but do not know if she sits on the ethics committee or any of the other members. Obviously she is only in a postion to recite their findings. I think I will start with a letter directly to the committee detailing what I said in my first e-mail to you. I do not think that they should blindly pass a judgement like this without knowing each individual case. Ethically it could be viewed as wrong to force a person into a pregnancy when they feel they have no other option available if disposal is abhorrant to them (ie; feels like abortion). Can you advise me the specific part/s of the HART Act that may support my discussion with them?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
A link to the act is here, so you can copy this into your browser to look at- http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2004/0092/latest/DLM319241.html#DLM319343This is the basic relevant section, and how the decisions are made- Matters to be considered and decided by ethics committee18Applications for approval(1)The ethics committee may receive a written application for an approval for an assisted reproductive procedure or for human reproductive research if the application—(a)is in a form approved by the ethics committee; and(b)describes the activity for which approval is sought; and(c)states the purpose of the proposed activity; and(d)nominates an appropriate person who is to be responsible for the activity.(2)If the kind of activity for which an approval is sought is not covered in guidelines or advice issued or given by the advisory committee, the ethics committee must—(a)decline the application; and(b)refer the application to the advisory committee.(3)The ethics committee may, for any reason that it considers appropriate, reconsider an application that it has previously declined if relevant new information becomes available.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks again for that. I note that its the Advisory Committee that seems to have the main control over these issues. Their advice is meant to be public information so I wonder if gaining that would be beneficial also. If I get no joy from the ethics committee is it therefore worth going upstream and communicate to them?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You should be able to get full information from the advisory committee as they are subject to the Official Information Act, but i would think they would provide any guidelines freely anyway
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks so much for your advice. I will write my letter to the ethics committee and send it away shortly. I need to plan for embryo return in Oct Nov if I can't find another solution to my quandry. Its a tricky one and I don't feel its been given the thought it deserves or consideration to the parents. What is bizarre is I could legally put the child up for adoption after its birth. I don't believe I could emotionally but legally I could. And would the child be in any different situation? And again I wonder what the human rights implications are here for the parents. It could almost be viewed as enforced abortions for some people who have no choice and are unable to use their embryos. (poor finances, no support, poor heatlh). I am lucky in that it is only one embryo but if I had more embryos then that would complicate things terribly.
Thanks again - Coral Tamblin
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
A difficult question indeed and I hope they are more helpful.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can but try. Many thanks. :-)
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I hope they listen and understand!
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have written a letter focusing on my desire to donate my embryo for health reasons, for the best chance of my embryo, in respect of the gift my original donor gave, for consideration of all the childless people waiting for such a chance. I discussed the impact to the potential child essentialy being the same as for any other donated embryo and even adopted child...still having 2 biological parents to find. In fact I felt that potentially it would be less likely to have bad emotion for them to encounter. After all in a country with 50% divorce rate you can not guarantee that the couple that donated would still be together 18 years later. I tried not to be defensive.... rather factual and caring. Of course this is new territory and I find it interesting that an ethics committee has this power over everyday peoples tissue. Ethics committees are usually about research. Who can and can't and whether it is appropriate. This is actually meddling. The law doesn't require a woman wanting an abortion to get the biological fathers consent...or even his opinion. Thee is little consistency between the various laws governing who owns an embryo....in-utero or in-cryopreservation. We shall see what my response is. I don't know when they meet next but I have given myself 6 mths before I decide to put my embryo back, so hopefully they meet before then and communicate with me. Thanks again. -Coral
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Let me know the response. It's one of the more difficult issues I have seen on this site, and in my law practice.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,164
23,164 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,164 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

52 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,260 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,429 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I am trying to find a lawyer in. Sorry i live in NZ and need
sorry i live in NZ and need a lawyer in UK to represent me in a litigation case involving 2 loans made a cousin of approx $11,000 which he has not paid or tried to pay back … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I got a residence visa based on job offer along with my
i got a residence visa based on job offer along with my family . when arrived NZ , the employer advised they are downsizing and i will not be able to take the job . as a condition written on the visa … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
Looking for a mental health lawyer in whangarei, can you put
looking for a mental health lawyer in whangarei, can you put me in the write direction or recommend one. thank you. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
In 2005 we bought a house and, to save possible IHT as in UK
In 2005 we bought a house and, to save possible IHT as in UK put our daugher's name down as a one-third owner, though no money was involved. If the house is sold does this mean she can claim one third… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
We have been given 60 days to get out of our rental house.
We have been given 60 days to get out of our rental house. The reason is we are behind in our rent by 4 weeks, unkept lawns, acummulating rubbish, thats all. What can we do about it. The 4 weeks rent … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
After an excellent meeting with my wife to stop
After an excellent meeting with my wife to stop mediation...I forgot to get information on my daughter s physical address...which I still don't know..how do I get around this?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I purchased a property and there is a pipe that leads from
I purchased a property and there is a pipe that leads from the pool that floods the driveway every time the pipe is used to manage the water level for the pool. Nobody disclosed this with us prior to … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I have another question. Just want to ask if it was wrong
Good evening Chris. I have another question. Just want to ask if it was wrong for me on terms of employment law, to request a training school to give me the early bird price for a specific course they… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I registered my son's name with an incorrect spelling some
I registered my son's name with an incorrect spelling some 40 years ago. He is named after his grandfather and I registered his name ending in a 'y' rather than the correct "i". What is involved in correcting this, please. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
Builder went into liquidation. We paid him in full for all
Hi. Builder went into liquidation. We paid him in full for all works. One of the subcontractors will not issue our PS3 as he says he wasn't paid. We paid the builder in full. Can he legally withhold t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
Does Brazil and New Zealand need dual citizenship if
Does Brazil and New Zealand need dual citizenship if becoming a New Zealand citizen. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
If a person has been granted resident permit in NZ, can
If a person has been granted resident permit in NZ, can he/she still get to live in his own country until he/she gets a permanent job in NZ? Or is there a required time limit for the person to move in… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
Do I need proof of all my divorces to get married or only
Do I need proof of all my divorces to get married or only the last one? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I want to put a hardship compensation claim against a
I want to put a hardship compensation claim against a Tauranga high rise apartment block Body Corp and need a specialist lawyer, appros $500,000 involved … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I am looking to divorce my husband. We have only been
Hi there. I am looking to divorce my husband. We have only been married 2 and half years. He has a business with property in it and I have a 10% holding of this. Since we've been together we've shared… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
Who can i talk too that can give me info on how to solidify
who can i talk too that can give me info on how to solidify my son legally from new zealand even though he is living in australia and i gave birth to him there … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
I left a psychologically and financially abusive
I left a psychologically and financially abusive relationship with my children. I own half the property. I want to go for a parental and occupancy order. The Police have seized firearms etc and he was… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers
O'Donnelly completed my separation agreement and has now
Peter O'Donnelly completed my separation agreement and has now unfortunately to all has passed following an illness. How can I get a copy as I have misplaced mine which I now need for dissolution. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,164 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x