New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

Hi, Ie got Notice of Claim from IRD for and huge sum which

Customer Question
Hi, I'e got Notice of...
Hi,
I'e got Notice of Claim from IRD for and huge sum which is no way I could afford to re-pay immediately. My offering amount to re-pay has been declined as "it will take too long time to re-pay". No other negotiation has been offered or at least let me know what sort of money and time they (IRD) want me to re-pay. I don't have any assets but only left overs of my business stock which is worse very little money.
Now I face bankruptcy.
Anyway, if I will accept the bankruptcy what will happen to my other debts I'm paying at the moment? Like car, personal loans, credit cards? Will I still have to pay them or they also will be written off with IRD debts?
When exactly the bankruptcy will declared? And what will happen to me and my family after that?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/5/2013
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,332
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : Bankruptcy may well be the best answer because all your debts will be written off.
christhelawyer : There are consequences which you should be aware of. The hire purchase company may repossess your car, but may not if the payments are kept up. If you have a mortgage and a house this may also affect your ownership.
christhelawyer : The details for bankruptcy are as follows
christhelawyer : This is normally a three year procedureYour credit rating can be affected for up to seven yearsThere are several responsibilities and restrictions during bankruptcyYour assets could be sold
christhelawyer : Responsibilities During bankruptcy you must:Cooperate fully with the Official Assignee at all times. This may include requests for information.Notify the Official Assignee whenever you change your:Name (for example, on marriage)AddressEmploymentTerms of employmentIncome and/or expenditureNotify the Official Assignee if your financial circumstances change.Continue to file tax returns if required (this remains the tax payers responsibility) | Read more. Restrictions During bankruptcy you must not:Be a director of a limited liability company.Withhold information or mislead the Official Assignee.Incur credit of more than $1,000 without making the creditor aware that you are currently bankrupt (this should be done in writing to avoid any misunderstandings)Conceal assets.Stop, attempt to stop, or hamper the Official Assignee dealing with any property or assets. During bankruptcy you must not without first gaining consent:Leave New Zealand Enter into, carry on, or take part in the management or control of any business | Learn more.Be employed by a relative or entity owned, managed, or controlled by a relative |
christhelawyer : The best reason is that you can make a fresh start without the burden of the debt.
JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

So, sounds like I will stay without work for 3 years because no one will want me? And I will not aloud to work for my family member?

christhelawyer : You can still work, and work for family. It isn't regarded as being criminal, but just a bit of bad luck. What sort of job would you look for?
JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

My business was online fashion sales

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

and i have hobbies like modeling and acting

christhelawyer : Many who apply for bankruptcy find it takes a lot of stress off you. And in any event, Inland Revenue may force you into bankruptcy anyway if you cannot pay, so starting the 3 years sooner is better.
JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

Will you suggest me to keep paying my current debts for personal loans and credit cards?

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

and if someone will come to re-possess my personal things, will it include my laptop, or fridge?

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

generally, to whom i can say : I'm a bankroupt now so will not pay my debt?

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

Hello?? Are you here?

christhelawyer : If you are made bankrupt the Official Assignee will let you keep your household effects like the laptop and fridge and clothes etc. but you want have to pay the other debts, although you will not be allowed a credit card until after the 3 years. The bankruptcy is a matter of public record so you don't generally have to tell people
JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

do I have to tell about it to banks?

christhelawyer : yespeople yes, although the debt to them will be written off too.
christhelawyer : Sorry typo there ignore the first two words
JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

if i'm now using debit card, not credit card, will it be cancelled as well?

christhelawyer : The insolvency regime prohibits you obtaining credit, so a debit card does not offend against this restriction. You are just spending money which you have rather Han on credit.
JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

true

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

:)

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

at least something easy...

JACUSTOMER-xcyljoa- :

Should I stop re-paying for my other bank credit card as i will inform them that I'm a bankrupt soon anyway?

christhelawyer : If you intend applying soon, then you might as well
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,332
23,332 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,332 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

58 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
No the current lease comes to an end unfortunately. This
Thanks. No the current lease comes to an end unfortunately. This ofcourse means they can't sell the business as a 'going concern' because no prospective buyer will buy a business with only a 15month l… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
SUV was being used to tow.my horse float wwith my stalllion
Hey my SUV was being used to tow.my horse float wwith my stalllion on board when we suffered a breakdown..i found a suitable unused paddock to secure the stallion asking all the paddocks neighbours fo… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Im a kiwi living in Australia,i have a huge dept with wins
Hi im a kiwi living in Australia,i have a huge dept with wins in nz.ive been getting letters from dunn and Bradstreet stating that legal action is pending.the dept is around eight or nine years old i … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I have a terminally ill wife who was diagnosed with cancer
I have a terminally ill wife who was diagnosed with cancer 12 months ago. Six months ago she became bed ridden and I have been her primary caregiver ever since. Last week her mother and cousin (who is… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I want to ask can I go back China. If I can I mean. I have
Hi I want to ask can I go back China JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: If I can I mean JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I have no idea ca… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Wondering if you can please advise if there is a law around
Hello, wondering if you can please advise if there is a law around the following: We have a staff member who has lodged a complaint about a colleague, we have given them several opportunities to discu… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I am advising a cafe owner in NZ. Her lease expires in
I am advising a cafe owner in NZ. Her lease expires in 15months. She has asked for a new lease and the landlord has refused. This ofcourse means she stands to lose a lot of money. Does she have any av… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of over 30 thousand dollars. would it help them to declair for bancruptsy. If so how can they do this on the cheap. They are about to end up on t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I am a partner in a business with 2 other partners. I was
I am a partner in a business with 2 other partners. I was going through our accounts and come across an entry that I was unaware of. It was listed as Directors fee of $8600. This was paid to only one … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal
just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal record thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year old child long term without formal legal custody, can call after-hours if the parent decides they want to uplift the child while they are ps… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright registery office or is there a NZ office to register copyright? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary
Hello Paul; Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary trees shading their property and affecting their lawn and vege garden. What liability in law do we have to top / trim the trees. Cou… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the supplier has refused to speak to me. What can I do? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and
Hi. I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and their father barely makes contact with. We're meant to move to Australia in July can he stop us from leaving the country? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
I need help with section 61 request. Auckland. Nothing. Just
Hi I need help with section 61 request JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Auckland JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Nothing JA: Anything else… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for income not declared. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers
My daughter was given an option to leave the property she
my daughter was given an option to leave the property she has rented for the last 3 years and find elsewhere to live she decided to leave she found another home for her and her husband and child , … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,332 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x