New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

My father is currently in hospital intensive care after a brain

Customer Question
tumour op, to remove cancer...
My father is currently in hospital intensive care after a brain tumour op, to remove cancer (started approx 6 years ago in bowel) We fell out 6 months ago over his will ( he said that he is leaving his house ( which is all he has) to his wife (met on internet) that he met approx 4 years ago and married 3years ago. I was not happy.... Anyway I have tonight heard from my uncle and tried to contact my father to apologise, and tell him I loved him. His wife will or give me information or let me see him, and that I am " dead" to them, and I have no father ( to be fair we had a massive argument the last time we saw each other and I said, I never wanted to see him again)! That was 6 months ago....I do not want my father to die withou telling him I love him.... Please help. How do I get around this and how do I plan to contest his will (if he dies). I do not want a family with her while he is alive though...it will set him back, and I just want him to get well. My friend recommended this site....
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/25/2013
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,326
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

christhelawyer :

Hi Welcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear

christhelawyer :

I would suggest 2 different things. The first is to try to go and see him anyway, and avoid seeing the wife, and just dont talk about the property but make your peace if you can. Try to see him without her around.

christhelawyer :

The second is that the Family Protection Act will give you and your family a good claim against the estate

christhelawyer :

This act and its application are settled law, and you will almost certainly overturn the will, although the wife is likely to get half of his estate anyway.

christhelawyer :

So if he dies, you get your lawyer to immediately tell his lawyer that you are making a claim and get the court papers prepared and filed promptly. If they are then given to the wife and the state lawyer this will protect the position until a settlement can be reached or a court rules on this.

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : I am scared to visit, she insists that he does not want to see me. If he dies, I will be blamed...I do not want to stress him, but apparently he is not doing well....I just for the life of me cannot imagine that my father would want it to end this way, we have always had a very loving and close relationship, he even has lived with me as an adult.
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : if his will is now probate, I have tried to look wills up on the Internet now toginght, can I begin the ball rolling now to prevent that woman from just spending his money etc while he now terminal
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : canterminals an you recommend a lawyer in Chch that will help me? Do I need one yet or leave it? Thank you so much for your help.
christhelawyer :

You can take measures to preserve the property if he dies by a freezing order. You could get the papers ready to file as well. Probate is the process of applying to prove his will, after he dies.

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Can terminals?.. Wtf?... That is supposed to be.... Can you please recommend!
christhelawyer :

If you keep any visit low key you can just make a quick visit and test the water. If it goes badly at least you tried.

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Awesome thank you....I need a lawyer to get the papers ready.
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : yes, I will visit....low key, I may ring nurse first and get them to ask him I think.
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : I like the user name.....Chris actually reads as Christ bwahahaha
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : When you glance at it
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : howit how much is this claim likely to cost against a real estate worth approx $350,000, is this worth it. We are not wealthy.
christhelawyer :

Costs are usually awarded from the estate, which may help.

christhelawyer :

The usename for me does look a bit pretentious but I didnt think when I chose it! I think you had some predictive spelling- an I pad?

christhelawyer :

Lawyers in Christchurch..some names

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Yes...bloody thing!
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : It's not pretentious, it's funny ironic, because I am sure that if you win,.....to clients you be pretty close!
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : anywy thanks for info, I' m exhausted ab
christhelawyer :
Mrs Ferne Johnstone Bradley
Malley & Co Lawyers incorporating Mackintosh Bradley & Price - Riccarton Branch
PO Box 8364
Riccarton
Christchurch 8440
03 343 5880
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : And crying a lot of night, I hope to keep in contact and will be in contact again.... Thanks Chris.
christhelawyer :

And another

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : :-( my kingdom, for a keyboard
christhelawyer :
Mr John Alexander McRae
Cell Phone:021 127 2310
Preferred Name:John
Cuningham Taylor
PO Box 1003
Christchurch 8140
Cuningham Taylor
Level 1
Unit 7
295 Blenheim Road
Christchurch 8041
03 379 2605
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : And non predictive text
christhelawyer :

Tell me about it-tonight I am on a keyboard though

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Which one? Are you Quakey isle based?
christhelawyer :

No, in Wellington, but I am not allowed to take work from the site

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Oh ok, thanks anyway Chris. You have been a tremendous help, and I appreciate it sincerely.
christhelawyer :

Glad to help

JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Hi Chris,
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : I do not want to set the cat amongst the pigeons unnecessarily. Am I able to obtain a copy of his will legally to confirm if my father has indeed made no provision for us.
JACUSTOMER-se7gnz8z- : Also I want to confirm if his house is still in his name or has he put it in hers also, as from what I have read this will make things significantly more difficult for me. Is there a way I can find out this?
christhelawyer : You cannot get a copy of the will unless he permits this. After his death and probate is sought for the will, it becomes a public record. You can search the title and check the status however. Your lawyer can do this quickly for you by a phone call to them.
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,326
23,326 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,326 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

58 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of over 30 thousand dollars. would it help them to declair for bancruptsy. If so how can they do this on the cheap. They are about to end up on t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal
just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal record thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year old child long term without formal legal custody, can call after-hours if the parent decides they want to uplift the child while they are ps… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright registery office or is there a NZ office to register copyright? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary
Hello Paul; Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary trees shading their property and affecting their lawn and vege garden. What liability in law do we have to top / trim the trees. Cou… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the supplier has refused to speak to me. What can I do? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and
Hi. I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and their father barely makes contact with. We're meant to move to Australia in July can he stop us from leaving the country? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I need help with section 61 request. Auckland. Nothing. Just
Hi I need help with section 61 request JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Auckland JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Nothing JA: Anything else… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for income not declared. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
My daughter was given an option to leave the property she
my daughter was given an option to leave the property she has rented for the last 3 years and find elsewhere to live she decided to leave she found another home for her and her husband and child , … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I am in New Zealand. My daughter suffers from extreme
I am in New Zealand. My daughter suffers from extreme anxiety, depression and other mental health issues. She lives alone a couple of hours from the family centre. We are considering a request to her employer - a major bank, to permit 'sick leave' to enable her to recover. Our concern is that her position will be held open for her - not whether or not she will be paid. Can you help? P. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other tattoos done by the same person I know what to expect he went as deep as he could and went over it over and over agin wen tattoo was healing… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in
Hi, I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in both our names. The property has just been sub decided. Am I entitled to half the money for this. Many thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I
Hi, I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I started a small business in 1990, registered for GST, built 2 sheds and claimed the GST for the building materials. In 2012 I stopped tradi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
Only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red
Goodafternoon only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red ribbon for my house and lot we buy in the Philippines … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card.
Second opinion] I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card. The websites promised to deliver the goods within 2 weeks but it has been 4 weeks now and I did not even get a response when … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section.
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section. When they put the driveway in (alongside our driveway) they dug down so far there is a big drop from our driveway (shared with a 2nd unit) an… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers
My elder kid has been in india since Sept 2015 & younger
My elder kid has been in india since Sept 2015 & younger went in Oct 17 ,i have filed a divorce case in India & have the custody of the kids ,my wife has filed a counter claim , we both have NZ perman… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,326 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x