New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

HiI signed up on-line to Configure Express Fitness Gym

Customer Question
Hi I signed up on-line...

Hi I signed up on-line to Configure Express Fitness Gym Queen Street Auckland for 12 months at $25.00 per week. Due to an employment promotion with the company I work for, I have had to relocate to Taupo, where I am not able to transfer my membership between branches as there is not a Configure Express Gym in Taupo. I have gone over the online contract (which is not clear about transfering to another gym facility) and it states that a Cancellation Fee applies if you break the contract, however, it states that you can transfer between Configure Express branches and thats all. I do not want to cancel my contract as this costs approximately $553 for half of unpaid fees + $100.00 for cancellation costs, totals $653.00 I phoned Debit Success who collect the fees on behalf of Configure Express who state that a transfer is possible and the paper work and the transfer needed to occur between the two parties. What would you advise? and what are my rights as a consumer? What part of the Consumers Gaurantee Act applies to my situation? The closest Configure Express is Hamilton which is not practicle. Look forward to your help and advise. Thanks

Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
5/7/2013
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,321
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

christhelawyer : HiWelcome to JustAnswer. My first response will follow shortly. Please feel free to follow up if anything is not clear
christhelawyer : These gym fees are very difficult to get out of. If there is no alternative to transfer to, then your only options are to pay the rest, or take the cancellation option. If Hamilton is not an option then this will mean you have a useless membership. The gyms are never helpful in situations like yours, and the Consumer Guarantees Act doesn't help either.
christhelawyer : i would never recommend signing up if you think your situation may change like yours, although I assume this was not expected. But the gyms count on the cash flow and will fight to keep the payments even where you get no benefit.
christhelawyer : All I can suggest is to try to persuade them to let you off the contract due to the change in location. Then if they refuse, choose the least costly option. Even perhaps the Hamilton gym would mean you could use it sometimes, as it is a 2 hour drive and could be used in weekends.
JACUSTOMER-v1w9l1mi- :

Is thre anything under the fair trade act that covers this situation? The Gym is not supplying the service to which they are to provide according to their contract and because its not written clearly in their online application that a transfer can not take place does this really not help my situation?

christhelawyer : The Fair Trading Act is used where there has been misleading deceptive conduct in the course of trade. The gym can supply the service, but it your promotion out of Auckland which has caused the contract to be unusable. You would need to find something stronger to be be able to use the Act, such as something misleading when you signed up.
christhelawyer : I don't know if Debit Express is the same as Adfit, as Consumer says that Adfit will allow transfers to other gyms. But Debit Express may be just for the Configure gyms
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,321
23,321 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,321 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

58 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
My daughter was given an option to leave the property she
my daughter was given an option to leave the property she has rented for the last 3 years and find elsewhere to live she decided to leave she found another home for her and her husband and child , … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for income not declared. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other
I recently got a tattoo he purposely hurt me as I hav other tattoos done by the same person I know what to expect he went as deep as he could and went over it over and over agin wen tattoo was healing… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in
Hi, I am divorced from my husband but our property is still in both our names. The property has just been sub decided. Am I entitled to half the money for this. Many thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I
Hi, I bought a small area of land in 1989, no GST claimed. I started a small business in 1990, registered for GST, built 2 sheds and claimed the GST for the building materials. In 2012 I stopped tradi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
Only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red
Goodafternoon only i ask if have a notarial here coz we nid to get a red ribbon for my house and lot we buy in the Philippines … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section.
A house has been built next door at the rear of a section. When they put the driveway in (alongside our driveway) they dug down so far there is a big drop from our driveway (shared with a 2nd unit) an… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card.
Second opinion] I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card. The websites promised to deliver the goods within 2 weeks but it has been 4 weeks now and I did not even get a response when … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
My elder kid has been in india since Sept 2015 & younger
My elder kid has been in india since Sept 2015 & younger went in Oct 17 ,i have filed a divorce case in India & have the custody of the kids ,my wife has filed a counter claim , we both have NZ perman… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
Can my Wife file the same case in India as well as New
Can my Wife file the same case in India as well as New Zealand – If she file a case for child custody in India ( I think she already has) ,will the court entertain a plea in NZ also because as far as … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card.
I have ordered goods online and charged to my credit card. The websites promised to deliver the goods within 2 weeks but it has been 4 weeks now and I did not even get a response when I contacted the … read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
58 satisfied customers
I've set up a business to do IT consultancy. What's a good
I've set up a business to do IT consultancy. What's a good place to get a generic contract from, so I'm able to use it when preparing quotes etc?… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I have two former clients who both owe money to me (one
Hi Chris, I have two former clients who both owe money to me (one successful court judgement) both have moved so as I can't follow them. The community paper has previously been used to chase people on… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
Have a charge of breach of protection order. Has been
Have a charge of breach of protection order. Has been remanded until early Feb while I seek legal advice. Breach was regarding 3 texts sent. Have seen texts, but not the whole conversation in context.… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I am currently trying to track down someone who can help me
Hi I am currently trying to track down someone who can help me get the keys to the apartment that i am renting. I signed the lease on 4th January and the real estate agent Jennifer Mattlin is withhold… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I have a complex issue I'm looking for advice on. My mother
Hello I have a complex issue I'm looking for advice on. My mother and her husband of 13 years immigrated to NZ in 2016 through the parents residence visa. They were sponsored by my step brother Brad. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I got a daughter whose 4 years old that stay with the mum
I got a daughter whose 4 years old that stay with the mum and pay child maintenance and extras , I just found out that the mum is in fincial trouble and been asked to move out from there rental place … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers
I have an international distributor agreement for NZ(non
I have an international distributor agreement for NZ(non exclusive) that prevents me from representing other similar products for a 12 month period if a resign, how strong is this type of law in NZ if… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,321 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x