Neurology

Ask a neurologist. Get answers to your neurology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Neurology Questions
I have chronic nosebleeds from my septum. But today, I have
I have chronic nosebleeds from my septum. But today, I have had 3 nosebleeds from farther back in my nose. I don't pick or blow, it just starts. They are more blood than usual - I have to change the t… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,918 satisfied customers
Subbanna, My latest physical / cholesterol results were as
Hi Dr Subbanna,My latest physical / cholesterol results were as follows:total cholesterol = 247 HDL = 66 Triglycerides = 92 LDL = 161 Chol/HDLC = 3.7 Non HDL = 181 TG-HDL-C = 1.4LDL-P = 1781 small LDL… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Dr Subbanna.... Yesterday, I decided to have bloodwork done
Dr Subbanna...This is Linda. Yesterday, I decided to have bloodwork done because I have felt unwell. You know why... the acid reflux issue. Anyway, I asked my physician to include testing my amylase l… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Dr Subbanna.... I wanted to give you a quick update on my
Dr Subbanna...this is Linda. I wanted to give you a quick update on my acid reflux. I have taken the famotidine for 5 days and it has helped. It hasn't taken all of the gerd away but the heartburn and… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Are you able to analizar my recent blood work!? My
Hi Doctor !Are you able to analizar my recent blood work!? My eosinophils have always been 0 and now it is high alongside other values. Should I be concerned? My protein has been this high for over 3 … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Dr Subbanna.... I wanted to give you a quick update on my
Dr Subbanna...this is Linda. I wanted to give you a quick update on my eye and head pain. As you know, I have that second visual field test scheduled for Monday. Today, my doctor ordered a head CT sca… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Dr. Subbanna, could you help me interpret these numbers from
Dr. Subbanna, could you help me interpret these numbers from my blood test?CBC without Diff ("Hemogram")* Reviewed date:12/04/2020 16:54:43 Interpretation: Performing Lab: WBC 4.20 4.50-10.80 RBC 4.51… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Dr. Subbanna...It is again. I have a concern regarding my
Dr. Subbanna...It is Linda again. I have a concern regarding my husband's weight. In August, he had his physical and all of his blood work came back normal. But over the last two months, he has lost a… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
I wanted to continue our conversation about my blood
Hello,I wanted to continue our conversation about my blood pressure on a different thread here.I'll share with you the readings that I had todayMy last reading of the day was 124 over 72. Prior to tha… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
I had blood work done on 3/31/19, wbc 4.2. Blood work done
I had blood work done on 3/31/19, wbc 4.2. Blood work done on 4/3/20 wbc 3.6. I have been under extreme stress and anxiety, could this be the cause? Also lymphocytes 997, monocytes 281. These appear t… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Neurologist (MD)
Doctoral Degree
4,918 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Subbanna! I went to the doctor to do lipid profile
Dear Dr. Subbanna!I went to the doctor to do lipid profile test and diabetes. The results are in the attachment. Last time I checked for lipid was a year ago and results were high as well. I'm wonderi… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
Dr. Subbanna, I had my b12 level done it was 254. I know
Dr. Subbanna, I had my b12 level done it was 254. I know that falls in normal range. I did not fast what would that have done to my results? Could it have made it higher? Just was hoping that might ha… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 175 over 103 heart rate 107 I'm having
My blood pressure is 175 over 103 heart rate 107 I'm having chest pains and actually pain increases while I'm doing blood pressure test I had a test done there is no blockage what do I do now my kress… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
15,994 satisfied customers
Just found the attached records. Wondering if there is a
Just found the attached records. Wondering if there is a connection between the results from this ER visit (for bad abdominal pain) less than three years prior to developing current condition (extreme… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,567 satisfied customers
I am a 43 yo woman with severe anxiety, particularly as it
I am a 43 yo woman with severe anxiety, particularly as it relates to health. Back in March 2016 I had an MRI of the brain for unexplained dizziness. The neurologist who ordered the test later called … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,479 satisfied customers
What is the proper way to get off 150 mg Effexor? Can it be
What is the proper way to get off 150 mg Effexor? Can it be reduced to 75 mg or an intermediate step has to be taken? Afterwards how long until 37.5 reduction, and complete cessation?I've heard Prozac… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I thought I had to rate him so he would go away. Like i
I thought I had to rate him so he would go away. Like i said, he answered my question two days ago, and I had to request a refund I was so disatisfied. I was SO confused when he was abel to swoop in o… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I have recently had a ferratin infusion for my iron
I have recently had a ferratin infusion for my iron deficient anemia (from heavy monthly cycles). It was 3 and is now 198! Background infor: I have CFS and got it from having flu 10 years ago, since i… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Neurologist (MD)

4,918 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery

Jack Scariano Jr

Jack Scariano Jr

Neurologist (MD)

1,056 satisfied customers

Board Certified Neurology 1982 30 years experince. Also expert in Pain Medicine

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Neurologist (MD)

4,054 satisfied customers

Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience

healthydoc

healthydoc

Board Certified Physician

1,851 satisfied customers

Board Certified U.S. Neurologist

Dr. F

Dr. F

Board Certified MD

266 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.

Phytube.com

Phytube.com

Neurologist (MD)

86 satisfied customers

Pediatric Neurology and Developmental Medicine with Special Research In Pain Medicine/Medications

Dr Subbanna MD

Dr Subbanna MD

Neurologist (MD)

11,567 satisfied customers

American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x