Neurology

Ask a neurologist. Get answers to your neurology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just got a blood test. blood cells

Customer Question
Hi: I just got...

Hi: I just got a blood test. White blood cells count--8.8(normal),lymphocytes--16.8(low);monocytes--13(high) All else, red and white were normal.I am recovering well from neuropathy caused by LEVOQUIN.Can this neuropathy condition(tingling,etc.) affect the readings ?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?

Symptoms(achilles tendonitis, tingling legs,minor swelling) for about a week and a half. Rest, swimming, compression socks, supplements have reduced the symptoms so much that i hardly notice them now.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Hip replacement a year ago which has begun to bother me for a few months. I think it was due to a michine at thegym where i might have used a bit too much weight. BTW, i am 80 years old and swim 4-5 days a week and compete in Masters meets.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Neurology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Neurologist: Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD) replied 3 months ago
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,753
Experience: Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
Verified

Hello. Are those numbers percentages or absolute numbers? Do you have the normal ranges for your lab?

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Lymphocytes 25-44; monocytes--1-10
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Please respond online here and on my e-mail
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Where is your response?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I answered your question . Where is your response?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I still have no response from you
Neurologist: Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD) replied 3 months ago

Those are percentages. Because of this, the numbers for all the different types of white blood cells has to add up to 100. So when one is a little high (e.g. monocytes) another will be a little low (e.g. lymphocytes). These numbers vary from day to day or week to week. An infection somewhere (e.g. skin, sinuses, lung, bladder, prostate) could push one up relative to the others for awhile.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Neurologist: Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD) replied 3 months ago

The bot***** *****ne is that these changes in the percentages of white blood cell subtypes are not worrisome, in and of themselves. They are certainly not alarm values. If you recheck these levels in a couple days or weeks, they will likely normalize. If they worsen, your doctor will have to do some further testing to find out why. A drug allergy or reaction could be responsible, particularly if it provoked inflammation somewhere. In a case like this, the levels should normalize once the inflammation has resolved.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I had a urinary infection several weeks ago. That was why the LEVOQUIN 750 mg was prescribed.The UTI was completely destroyed and a count of 25 went down to 1---excellent. But the neuropathy symptoms (first achilles tendonitis) began on the third day i took the med, which i took for 5 days.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
then, my counts could be an allergic reaction to the LEVOQUIN?
Neurologist: Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD) replied 3 months ago

This could be the result of the tendonitis. This can take several weeks or months to resolve completely (particularly in someone as active as you are) because it is difficult to fully rest a tendon we rely on for standing and walking.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
then,no infection? I was worried about possible infection getting into my hip replacement.Now i guess the hip pain is due to
over-exercise, Correct? The lab doctor suggested that the counts might indicate a flu-like virus . I have no symptoms(fever, etc.).
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I haven't gotten your response
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I guess i didn't send this== The lab doctor suggested that the counts might be a virus. I have no symptoms however.Anything else it could be, like a direct allergic reaction to the LEVOQUIN, or is it the white blood subtypes working to correct the achilles tendonitis? So, no infection worries?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Please respond to this last message.
Neurologist: Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD) replied 3 months ago

I don't think this is an infection in your hip. The WBC would likely be much higher and you might have fever, chills, nausea, etc. A virus could do this, but it shouldn't last long. The tendonitis could be the culprit, but this too should improve within a couple weeks to months.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
OK Thanks.
Neurologist: Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD) replied 3 months ago

You're welcome. Hope all works out for the best. Let me know if there is anything else I can do for you.

Doctor-Bob

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a neurologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,753
5,753 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience

Dr. Bob is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Neurologist (MD)

2,191 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery

Jack Scariano Jr

Jack Scariano Jr

Neurologist (MD)

1,056 satisfied customers

Board Certified Neurology 1982 30 years experince. Also expert in Pain Medicine

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Neurologist (MD)

5,753 satisfied customers

Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience

healthydoc

healthydoc

Board Certified Physician

1,851 satisfied customers

Board Certified U.S. Neurologist

Dr. F

Dr. F

Board Certified MD

266 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.

Phytube.com

Phytube.com

Neurologist (MD)

86 satisfied customers

Pediatric Neurology and Developmental Medicine with Special Research In Pain Medicine/Medications

Stroke Doc

Stroke Doc

Board Certified Physician

51 satisfied customers

I am board-certified in Neurology and the subspecialty Vascular Neurology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Neurology Questions
I recently had an MRI due to many conditions that relate to
I recently had an MRI due to many conditions that relate to MS. I was told by my Neurologist I had MS, but when I got a second opinion, I was told it's SVD. How do I know who to believe. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Subbanna,. M***** and we communicated at 7:00 am this
Hello Dr. Subbanna, I am Dr. M***** and we communicated at 7:00 am this morning regarding my fasciculations. Your answer helped my anxiety about ALS wonderfully. I did want to ask you if you thought t… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I was just after a but of clarity to waht an mri report
Hi yes i was just after a but of clarity to waht an mri report means, i dont really understand all of the wording … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
On April 15 I had a disulferim alochol reaction. Since then
On April 15 I had a disulferim alochol reaction. Since then I have had tingling in arms and feet. April 24 severe tingling in right arm. May 10 severe ingling in left leg Now left leg is weak. Sometim… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,414 satisfied customers
Is muscle tightness in (mild) Cerebral Palsy different than
Is muscle tightness in (mild) Cerebral Palsy different than either "cube atrophy"/muscle disuse or regular orthopedic muscle tightness...? and/or Is my tightness be due to my ankle or back...? and/or … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My husband is having episodes of hemiparesthesia (migrating
My husband is having episodes of hemiparesthesia (migrating up one side from foot to face) and aphasia that last for several hours, and sometimes include an extremely painful headache. He had three in… read more
healthydoc
healthydoc
Board Certified Physician
1,851 satisfied customers
I am 32 years old and having some medical issues which
Hi I am 32 years old and having some medical issues which no-one is getting to the bottom of. I have blurred vision at times with floaters in the eyes, and my internal organs burn and I get very dizzy… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
Excuse my letter and my English.In one sentance I can only
Excuse my long letter and my English. In one sentance I can only say I am scared I am dying of ALS. It it is year now since my problems started and it is getting worse. I have a history of health anxi… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
We are looking to adopt a little girl from China, we are
we are looking to adopt a little girl from China, we are looking at a little girls file that had an abnormal ct scan showing a low density .10, 2.0 septum Pellidium cyst. with no other abnormal findin… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I had my right hip replaced (cemented) in August 2010 and
I had my right hip replaced (cemented) in August 2010 and was recuperating well, outside of some swelling of the top of the feet (strangely the left foot vs. the right foot). About a year after the op… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
23 year old female, I have suffered from extreme anxiety
23 year old female, I have suffered from extreme anxiety since I was a cild, My life has been hectic past 4 years break up with my first love moved country had a baby moved back home, so as you can im… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I just returned from the hospital after a thalamus stroke
I just returned from the hospital after a thalamus stroke causing a numb left face and hand. What does the thalamus control/do?… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
Back in 2005, I had an episode where the backs of my legs
Back in 2005, I had an episode where the backs of my legs would get fatigued (I was on a diet at the time) along with period where my arms seemed heavy. I had an MRI done and bloodwork, all was normal… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I have tingling of hands, legs, feet, face, upper arms,
I have tingling of hands, legs, feet, face, upper arms, back, chest, stomach for about 3months now. It also tends to get very itchy all over. Usually its fine in the morning but comes on in the aftern… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
Wondering if anyone has experience with patients with a
Wondering if anyone has experience with patients with a spontaneous hematoma in the spinal canal. I would like to share my story and see what results you might have had with patients. I know this is e… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,532 satisfied customers
The neuropathy was getting better and it is only in my hand
the neuropathy was getting better and it is only in my hand now so i went back on lipitor because my triglicerides werre increasing. i felt worse again immediately so i went off lipitor and started im… read more
RH
RH
Doctor of Medicine
1,944 satisfied customers
Ok I am a PA with a virtual patient that I have I believe
Ok I am a PA with a virtual patient that I have I believe ruled out all the common things. She has a remote history of unable to walk on her tips of her toes and bilateral calve atrophy since 12, now … read more
CaliforniaMD
CaliforniaMD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,419 satisfied customers
I'm female, 40 yrs, healthy weight. Migraines of and on
I'm female, 40 yrs, healthy weight. Migraines of and on since I was a child. Dx w/endometrioma 9 months ago - had it removed along with one ovary and fallopian tube. Surgery followed by hair shed and … read more
Phytube.com
Phytube.com
Neurologist (MD)
MD
86 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x