Neurology

Ask a neurologist. Get answers to your neurology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I received an MRI after having new onset headaches for about…

Hi,I received an MRI after...
Hi,I received an MRI after having new onset headaches for about a week. My report showed multiple small T2 weighted white matter Hypertensities 1-3mm in size. I'm 41 years old and have no obvious symptoms of any disorder nuerologically or otherwise. I hear this is a relatively common non specific finding but am concerned. Is this "normal" given my age to have some of these or should I be concerned about some type of pathology?Radiologist indicated peripheral pattern not typical of primary Mylen disorder like MS. I have been diagnosed with mild obsessive compulsive disorder, have taken ssri's and have had a history of competitive boxing with head contacts for over a decade.Do I need to worry about this and if so what about?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question

This is a common finding and prevalence of such non-specific white matter hyperintensities is around 3 to 5 % and it increases with age.

These are actually called leukoaraiosis or age-related white matter change (ARWMC).

In the absence of any clinical symptoms and out of context incidental findings mean you should not worry as this is not something very serious or life threatening.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question

Also this is not in accordance with MS or any other demyelinating disorder.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What do you mean by not in accordance Dr., ? could a normal healthy 41yo male have these lesions? Ive seen some studies that show up to 70% in my age range have these lesions and others that say around 5%. Not sure which studies are right but supposedly they studied healthy normals. Is this likely a benign result of aging in my case if I had a normal neuro exam and an ESR of 2mm/hr, normal cbc and metabolic panel? Could boxing have influenced?

It means that this finding doesn't suggest MS at all, so you don't need to worry about that.

Honestly, there hasn't been very large cohort of studies to determine the exact age related prevalence of these incidental finding, but we frequently come across such kind of findings in patients of your age group.

Normal neurological exam and ESR of 2mm, normal metabolic panel, all are highly reassuring and an evidence that this should be considered a benign and normal finding in your case.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question

Stay relaxed, I don't see any thing to be worried or panic about.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
you have personally come across these lesions in otherwise healthy 41 yr olds. Thanks Dr, last ?

Yes. Not only once, many times.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
ALS completely unrelated to this, sorry, this really is last question. Thanks for the knowledge. I appreciate you sharing that this might be a normal phenomenon

Off course this is not ALS :)

Ask Your Own Neurology Question

Do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service.

Thanks for visiting JA!

Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified
Dr. Sohaib and 87 other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a neurologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Neurologist (MD)

2,191 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery

Jack Scariano Jr

Jack Scariano Jr

Neurologist (MD)

1,056 satisfied customers

Board Certified Neurology 1982 30 years experince. Also expert in Pain Medicine

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Neurologist (MD)

3,773 satisfied customers

Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience

healthydoc

healthydoc

Board Certified Physician

1,851 satisfied customers

Board Certified U.S. Neurologist

Dr. F

Dr. F

Board Certified MD

266 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.

Phytube.com

Phytube.com

Neurologist (MD)

86 satisfied customers

Pediatric Neurology and Developmental Medicine with Special Research In Pain Medicine/Medications

Stroke Doc

Stroke Doc

Board Certified Physician

51 satisfied customers

I am board-certified in Neurology and the subspecialty Vascular Neurology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Neurology Questions
Dear Dr Subbanna, There is only one month now for my
Dear Dr Subbanna,There is only one month now for my MR-scan. I was talking to my doctor in Denmark, and she mentioned something about diplopia and multiple sclerosis. I still have diplopia in certain … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had an mri done, and the report said "scattered signal
Hello,I had an mri done, and the report said "scattered white signal matter in peritrigonal area", and also a partially empty sella. The report said that the white matter may be suggestive of small ve… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had an abnormal CT & MRI that came back similar results!
Hello. I had an abnormal CT & MRI that came back similar results! My Doctor can't tell me for sure what it is!?! They found 3 mm foci of increased T2 signal intensity in the sub cortical white matter … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have had two MRIs, four months apart for severe headaches
I have had two MRIs, four months apart for severe headaches (not migranes). The brain status in identifical in both. I asked a neuro-radiologist to compare both (the second radiologist didn't) and I d… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I am 41 yr old obese (BMI - 45) female with history of mild
I am 41 yr old obese (BMI - 45) female with history of mild hypertension (well controlled) with regular readings of 130/80 or lower. HDL is 38, LDL is 134. At age 21, entire left side of body had decr… read more
Stroke Doc
Stroke Doc
Board Certified Physician
MD
51 satisfied customers
I had an Mri recenlty and i need to know what the following
Hello doctor, I had an Mri recenlty and i need to know what the following means? "There are mulitple T2/ Flair hypertensity in the bilateral periventricular and subcortical white matter predominantly … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,415 satisfied customers
I am 40 year old female with a history of elevated blood
I am 40 year old white female with a history of elevated blood pressure. two weeks ago I started feeling mild prickling sensations in my left foot, left arm and on the left side of face. Very mild, tr… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
686 satisfied customers
I have this mild numb feeling in my left pinky tip and a
Hi - I have this mild numb feeling in my left pinky tip and a little bit in the finger next to it. It seemed to appear out of nowhere and hasn't gone away so far (maybe half an hour). Is this somethin… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Are multiple Foci seen an an enhanced MRI something that
are multiple Foci seen an an enhanced MRI something that should be a concern? I have been having numbness and tingling sensations like hands and feet falling asleep and burning sensations in my thighs… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
1. there are enhancing intra-axial or extra-axial mass
1. there are enhancing intra-axial or extra-axial mass lesions. 2. multiple non specific scattered foci of T2 signal are present within the paraventricular white matter and deep subcortical white matt… read more
healthydoc
healthydoc
Board Certified Physician
1,851 satisfied customers
I'm a 38 year old female with symptoms of right foot
I'm a 38 year old female with symptoms of right foot numbness / tingling which comes and goes and is worse in certain positions . Also have right arm tingling that has now subsided and is more pain / … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have multiple symptoms of a nuerological disorder but have
I have multiple symptoms of a nuerological disorder but have been to a nuerologist with no signs of MS per a MRI and I took an EMG will all results being fine. All good news but it does not explain th… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I am a 47 year old female with unusual headaches, tingling
I am a 47 year old female with unusual headaches, tingling symptoms on the left side of my scalp, dizziness and sweating from the neck up. I am being treated for high blood pressure, acid reflux and d… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Neurologist (MD)
Doctoral Degree
3,773 satisfied customers
I had an MRI of the brain done without contrast yesterday.
I had an MRI of the brain done without contrast yesterday. The results as there is a 3mm bright flair signal lesion in the anterior superior right. Ventricular region seen best on axaial flair image #… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am a 36yo male, professional in the health field. I have
I am a 36yo male, professional in the health field. I have always had a hard time reading and a relatively short attention span (but I went successfully through college), a few years ago realized that… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
A friend of mine was suffering from nausea and had to do a
Hi, A friend of mine was suffering from nausea and had to do a MRI exam that showed pathological outbreak of 3mm at the subcortical white matter of the right frontal lobe. It was traced with T2 and IR… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Neurologist (MD)
Doctoral Degree
2,191 satisfied customers
MRI results say there are 2 punctate nonspecific foci of T2
MRI results say there are 2 punctate nonspecific foci of T2 hypertensity within the white matter as described. I have a history of Cancer and on meds for orthostatic hypertention. Family Dr says this … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had a brain MRI with contrast this morning and have the
I had a brain MRI with contrast this morning and have the results and I am scared. The impression states: "There are scattered T2 hyperintense white matter lesions present, this is a nonspecific findi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Neurologist (MD)
Doctoral Degree
2,191 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x