How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 7385
Experience:  Experience of Neurology of over 4 years, well versed in EEG, NCS and EMG alongwith MRIs and CT scans
22950887
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was dx with shingles today. I am 53 y/o. Should I

This answer was rated:

My husband was dx with shingles today. I am 53 y/o. Should I get the shingles vaccine? I had chickenpox as a child. And would it be safe for him to go to "picture" for our daughter's homecoming pictures? Thank you!

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually, even thoiugh you did get chicken pox as a child it is advisable that you do get the shingles vaccine in this situation. SHingles is a very infectious virus and it can be transmitted quite easily by simple touching especially until the lesions crust over completely. If he was just diagnosed that means that the lesions on his body are still relatively new and they have not started to crust over, in that situation i would advise that he NOT go to get pictures with your daughter as he can transmit the virus to others. ONCE the lesions start to crust over then his infectious phase would have passed and you can have him interact with other people, usually this would occur anywhere between 7-14 days after appearance of the rash.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/


Dr. Muneeb Ali and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you