How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Myasthenia Gravis (MG) reoccur after Thymectomy?

No, a Myasthenia Gravis (MG) crisis will not occur after thymectomy surgery. A thymectomy is the surgical removal of the thymus gland. The thymus has been demonstrated to play a role in the development of MG. It is removed in an effort to improve the weakness caused by MG, and to remove a thymoma if present.

Read full interaction below »

Question

Can a Myasthenia Gravis crisis reoccur after Thymectomy surgery? I am have follow up neuro appointment but not until October and I have seen the surgeon for follow up but I don't seem to get a straight answer to the question and given that an ambulance is 40 minutes at least away from where we live, I worry.

I am on Pantoprazole and Pyridostigmine. Prior to diagnosis of MG testing was extensive.

Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

Hello! I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

No, a Myasthenia Gravis crisis will not occur after Thymectomy surgery. A Thymectomy is the surgical removal of the thymus gland. The thymus has been demonstrated to play a role in the development of MG. It is removed in an effort to improve the weakness caused by MG, and to remove a thymoma if present.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!