How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 32766
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor has said I shouldn't lift anything after having my

Customer Question

My doctor has said I shouldn't lift anything after having my MRI results back for cervical spondylosis. Which has gotten worse over a year. I am booked in to see a Orthopeadic surgeon. What will happen if I keep lifting what I do on a daily basis?
Customer: Loss of appetite, numbness and tingling in both hands and pain in my whole neck and between shoulder blades
JA: How long have you been dealing with the neck pain? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?
Customer: Yes from c2/3 C3/4 c4/5 c5/6 with t1/t2 mild disc degeneration for over a year now
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No car accidents whip lash or any injuries to my neck.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Any problem with your lower back?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Yep it feels like bone on bone everyday I am in pain
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

Have you also had an MRI of your lumbar spine?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No thanks. I just need to know if I will make the condition worse if I keep lifting and what the worst would be if I damage my neck any more than it is.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

The phone call offer wasn't from me and you don't have to accept it

I don't see how lifting will make your neck problem any worse

But, that said, depending on whether or not you have a disk problem in your lower back, heavy lifting could well worsen that so if you haven't had an MRI of your lower back you need one to check that out

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No not on my lumbar spine. I had a cat scan years ago and I had a bulging disc and haven't done anything about it
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry but my question was should I be lifting anything as my doctor said I shouldn't be
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

OK

Yes you should follow your doctor's instructions since it could worsen both your neck and your back problem

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Appreciate your time thankyou
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you