How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Gd evening, i had shingles & palsy was referred to a

Customer Question

gd evening, i had shingles & bell palsy was referred to a nuerologist, but the earliest I can see the Dr is on 10 Feb; my question is i've been having pain caused by the bell palsy & im tolerating the pain as much as I can handle because i'm scared to drink pain reliever meds
Customer: since I finished taking the prescribed meds for the shingles; let me take the names, give me 2 mins
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: on Nov 5, 2016 I went to Renown Urgent care and I was diagnosed with: Bell palsy (210391) primary; Herpes zoster with other complication (1544996) and cellulitis of left upper extremity (489461)
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

I'm sorry you hd shingles and bell palsy

we can't prescribe pain medications to clients over the internet

we are here to answer medical questions.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm sorry im turning down the offer; I will just seek a neurologist here in Reno, NV. Please don't process this transaction. Thank you for your time.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

you are welcome