How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 31206
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 2nd toe is very swollen and throbbing with pain. It hurts

Customer Question

My 2nd toe is very swollen and throbbing with pain. It hurts very badly to walk but I do not recall hurting it and there is no bruising. Do I need a X-ray?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I'm doctor Chip.

Yes, you need an x-ray to check for a stress fracture of that toe, but I would also check your serum uric acid level to see if it's high since this is more likely a gout attack that can be treated with colchicine and indomethacin.

Please let me know if you need any more information,