How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery, 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For the past 3 weeks I have been experiencing numbness in my

Customer Question

Hello, for the past 3 weeks I have been experiencing numbness in my legs, feet and hands. My legs are stiff. I have also had a couple of episodes in the past of dizziness and blurred vision and pain in the eye. I have seen my doctor and she is sending me for an MRI because my father had MS... I am worried in the mean time waiting for the MRI... Do you think this is a possibility?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Can you tell me your age and gender please?

Are you on any medication currently?

Do you have any previously diagnosed medical conditions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
34 female
I have an IUD (mirena)
No
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

Your doctor is just trying to alleviate concerns of this being MS because of your current symptoms and since MS is deemed more likely in people who have had close relatives specially first degrees suffering from MS. Although, MS is not a hereditary condition. But considering that MS does not have any specific set of symptoms and diagnosis always starts with a possibility, it is best to start ruling it out early on.

Your symptoms could be due to a lot of conditions ranging from vitamin A and B12 deficiency to nerve impingement.

However, it is always best to have an MRI done early rather than later so that peace of mind can be achieved.


Best wishes.