How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While both Opioids and can put a patient into sleep state if

This answer was rated:

While both Opioids and GHB can put a patient into sleep state if taken at high dose... isn't it true they act via different mechanisms (cns depression vs GABA respectively) and so administering them concurrently will not necessarily compound this potential for sleep?

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.

What kind of opioids are you planning to use or referring to?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
patient has been prescribed either codeine, dilauded, or opium tincture.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
at Equianalgesic doses

I would not recommend using these opioids with GHB as it can enhance drowsiness and sleepiness even though that they act by different mechanisms.

So even though they act by different mechanisms since both of them can cause drowsiness or sleepiness, taking both together will worsen the problem.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
since they act on different pathways,
if opiate dose has a sleep inducing level of 3,
and ghb dose has a sleep inducing level of 3,
then both adminstered together will still only have a sleep inducing level of 3.
It certainly wouldn't be 6 right? maybe up to 4?

Yes I agree it would be around 4 or 5 but not 6 I agree.

Dr. SH and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you