How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoctorAnil Your Own Question
DoctorAnil
DoctorAnil, MD with 30 years of experience
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 9275
Experience:  MD with 30 years of experience in medicine,Diagnositics.
4713694
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DoctorAnil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help with an MRI on my knee - I'd like to know what

Customer Question

Hi, I need help with an MRI on my knee - I'd like to know what treatment I'm likely to need regarding some findings
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 11 months ago.



Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The results of my MRI are as follows:
localised relatively high grade chondral fissuring on the medial patellar facet. High grade to full thickness chondral fissuring on the central portion of the trochlear notch, with subcortical sclerosis, early internal osteophyte formation & subcortical oedema.
Can you please tell me what the likely treatment of this would be?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have attached the MRI - hopefully you can read it ok
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 11 months ago.

Initially line of treatment may include

Non surgical treatment

Weight loss

Exercises to strengthen the muscles around the joint

Supplements like Glucosamine to improve joint lubrication.

NSAIDs

Physical therapy

Medication will not cure the condition, but simply allow the patient to live pain-free or more active than before.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am already exercising a lot. That is what has exacerbated the condition. If there is no cure for the condition, does that mean that surgery may be likely?
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 11 months ago.

Surgery is option when all conservative medical treatment options have been exhausted.

But i do think your orthopedic will try conservative treatment in first place and may try Physical Therapy.

NSAIDs,Glucosamine supplement,Calcium are usually prescribed.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok, thank you
Expert:  DoctorAnil replied 11 months ago.

Thank You.