How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 45974
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an achy fullness in my flanks on both sides when I

Customer Question

I have an achy fullness in my flanks on both sides when I sit down or lay down. If I sit up straight it improves. When I stand up its pretty much gone. I have no other symptoms 3rxcept on occasion I get a sharp pain in my left side
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

are you overweight?

you could have strained muscles in your back or pinched nerves in your back which could be causing your achy fullness and back pain.

sitting up straight can help your posture and help your bones align better.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am not overweight. In fact I am quite slim. I have gained a little bit in my love handle and stomach area but not much at all. This is the area I feel aches and fullness. I feel this ache and fullness more when I lay down or sit down. I drive a lot and it bothers me in the car and sitting in my office chair. The aches and fullness are not in my back though. It is entirely on my sides and side front area.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
When I stand or sit up straight it feels much better
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

I see.

you could have bowel inflammation or constipation or a hernia causing these symptoms.

do you have a GP doctor who can examine you?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have a local GP I can seeI have a very strong history of bowel cancer on my fathers side . Should I be concerned about this?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

no, you don't have to worry about colon or bowel cancer to cause these symptoms.

colon cancer would be causing other symptoms.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com