How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cannot get into ENT until October. Took sudafed to help.

Customer Question

Cannot get into ENT until October. Took sudafed to help. Tinnitus is louder than normal as well. Had mild vertigo for a few episodes in 3 week period. Also saw chiropractor in same period with deep tissue massage. Have stopped that.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing MD and I'm here to help

Can you tell me your age?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
65
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have hearing loss and wear hearing aids
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I would be worried about an intracranial lesion

has an MRI been suggested?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will consult my own doctor.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Do you want to continue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No do not want to. Think that was so retry big jump but thank you for your input
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

you sure?