How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1842
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing Scintillating Scotomas for years.

Customer Question

I have been experiencing Scintillating Scotomas for years. They last about 25 minutes, and I do not get headaches afterwards. Lately they seem to be happening more frequently.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 11 months ago.

Hi, Dr. Stan here to help. Have you had cataract surgery? Since no headaches that eliminates migraine. Scotomata are fairly common after this surgery. The most common causes of scotoma: Glaucoma, blockage of the retinal veins in the eye, stroke (known or unknown), severe vitamin deficiency. If you haven't had your eyes checked recently, now is a good time to do so. I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. Please leave a positive rating of 3-5 stars. This is how I am credited for my response. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I had an eye examination about 2 years ago. Doctor said I was developing cataracts. could that be the cause? Do some people have these experiences without eye problems. Sometimes I can go for a few months or more without experiencing a scotoma, but lately they seem to be happening every few weeks
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 11 months ago.

The cataracts aren't the cause. You could have had a stroke and not known about it, which is quite common. We find out about it when we have a MRI or CT scan of the head for another reason. Since you have a history of cataract formation 2 years ago, it is time to go back to the eye doctor for reevaluation.