How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two weeks ago, my 56-yr old wife was diagnosed with central

Customer Question

Two weeks ago, my 56-yr old wife was diagnosed with central pontine demylination resulting from an alcohol-withdrawal seizure. She is currently in a Long-Term Acute Care (LTAC) facility where her nerve pain is inadequately managed by OTC medication (Ibuprofen and Tylenol), the opiate Vicadin, some anti-seizure medication and water. Sometimes her pain is so severe that it prevents her from sleeping and performing recovery therapies. The severe level of her pain seems cruel and unprofessional. Is severe pain a necessary component of her recovery and should it be better controlled?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing medical doctor with over 10 years experience and I'm here to help

I would recommend asking them to add gabapentin. It is a very good nerve pain agent.

This is not necessary for her to suffer.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply