How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 56171
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does small amounts of glucosuria in urine is the only reason

Customer Question

Does small amounts of glucosuria in urine is the only reason for kidney failure ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No that is not the only reason

there are many reasons

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can be the other reasons ?
I was ordered for retest of urine from my immigration because I have little glucose in urineI don't have history of diabetic in my familyIf it is not kidney issue ??
What else it can be ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Just minor diabetes can do this

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Minor diabetes ..what does that meanCan it lead to diabetes ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

like prediabetes.

yes it can

you need to eat healthy, exercise and lose weight

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

still need help?