How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a lump on my upper arm this morning (outside of my

Customer Question

I noticed a lump on my upper arm this morning (outside of my arm, not near armpit), it is sore to the touch but there is no bruising or discoloration. Do I need to see a doctor about this on Monday if it is still there, or since it is sore is it likely to have been caused by a bump or injury? I can't remember doing anything to it but it's possible that I banged into a door or something and am not recalling it. Or is this more likely to be something serious? I haven't noticed or found anything else on my body and don't have any other symptoms.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes

It needs to be examined if it remains.

As does any unexplained lump.

It is most like a lipoma, which is a harmless fatty tumor

but that needs to be established by exam.
