How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Headache, stiff neck and back pain

Customer Question

Headache, stiff neck and back pain
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.

Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with premium services, such as live telephone or skype consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.

How old are you?

M/F?

How long has this been going on?

Any other symptoms?

Nausea or vomiting?

What have your tried so far?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am 71. about 4 days, no other symptoms, no vomiting, heating pad, aleve,. I take norvasc, proloprim,
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

One more question:

Assuming that you could touch your chin to your chest last week, now that you have the headache etc, can you touch your chin to your chest now?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Any new headache needs evaluation by hands on physical exam.

This can still be, rarely, brain bleed, aneurysm, viral meningitis or other problem such as cervical spine disease.

Go get an exam now.

This is a different expert. I just saw your questions.

Sorry for the delays.

Please click a positive rating.

Come back as needed.

dt