How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday evening I experience blurry vision and numbness in

Customer Question

Yesterday evening I experience blurry vision and numbness in my mouth and left arm. I went to the urgent care doctor who recommended I go to the Emergency room for an MRI or CT scan. I was under the impression Emergency rooms are for severe cases so I didn't go. I also wasn't feeling numb or having blurry vision anymore. Today I just have a slight headache. Should I still go?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.What is your age and gender?Do you have any other medical problems?Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?Please let me know.Regards