How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr., It has been more than 4 months since I had the epidural

Customer Question

Dr. Frank,
It has been more than 4 months since I had the epidural injection with platelet rich plasma and a am still dealing with the pain in my right arm and hand. Last week I had 4 treatments with hyperbaric oxygen. I consulted a natural medicine doctor and she said that this treatment could help arachnoiditis. I had the treatment on Monday Tuesday Friday and Saturday. While I was in the chamber I took very deep breaths and held in the oxygen before I exhaled. Starting on Saturday I began feeling a burning sensation in my throat, air passages and lungs. It is worse when I take deep breaths. Today is 3 days later and I am still feeling a burning feeling in my throat, air passages and lungs. Could this show damage to my air passages and lungs? Can I recover? Is the damage permanent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Your symptom doesn't seem to be the side effect of hyperbaric oxygen. It could be viral infection. If so, you would be able to recover. You should take over-the-counter pain medication. If it doesn't help, you should see your doctor to have an exam and imagining studies such as chest x-ray.

Related Neurology Questions