How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 9000
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
64994909
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have have migraine with aura and epilepsy, I used to take

Customer Question

I have have migraine with aura and epilepsy, I used to take oxcarbazepine, and propranolol. I stopped taking oxcarbazepine a month ago and added magnesium as recomended by my doctor. I stopped taking oxcarbazepine about a month ago and had an eeg as well as a blood screen about 2 weeks ago. My migraines have been getting better, as well as my memory and general mood, which I believe have been effected by the oxcarbazepine. However, I have been having problems with anxiety which have affected my life greatly. I am looking for a second opinion of what my recomended course of therapy should be.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

Hello Welcome to JA. I will review your statement and respond shortly. Please read this preliminary answer and reply. We can discuss this issue until you are satisfied. Dr Frank

Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 1 year ago.

One question I would have for you is if you tried topiramate, which is effective in epilepsy and reduces your migraine frequency and severity? Topiramate (Topamax) increases serum GABA levels, which is an inhibitory neurotransmitter, and will function in a sense like benzodiazepines to relax you or reduce underlying anxiety. Alternatively, you can use buspirone, a non benzodiazepine anti-anxiolytic that will help reduce anxiety without interactions with other medications. There is also an option to use Wellbutrin (bupropion) in addition to your propranolol for migraine prophylaxis that will improve mood and lessen anxiety. So those are a few options. Please get back to me with more information or questions if you wish to discuss this further, or rate my service by clicking on the rating stars as that is how I am compensated for this work thanks *****