How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields including Neurology.
16766337
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Haven't been able to get hold of the regular neurologist.

Customer Question

Haven't been able to get hold of the regular neurologist. Have an 81-yr old male, just discharged from a 5-week hospitalized stay due to a seizure-induced viral encephalitus (maybe it's the other way around). Patient is lethargic, excessive tremors, and depressed. Suspect it's due to overly heavy dosage of seizure medicine: 2x1000mg Levetiracetam, 2x200mg lacosamide daily. Before this seizure episode, patient was on 1x1000 mg Levetiracetam daily. A missed dose triggered a seizure attack, administration of 2x0.5mg Lorazepam stopped the seizure, but a doubling of the 1000mg Levetiracetam within the following 12 hrs caused a paralysis and patient was sent to hospital. Just can't get a response for a quick appointment from the neurologist. Resorting to plea for help online now, desperately..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Please let me know have you had EEG ( Electron encephalogram ) ?

Have you had your CSF Examination ?

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Had all those. Didn't find anything negative
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for info ...

As you have negative tests , and still seizures episodes indicates brain edema and neuronal swelling being reason of fits , it would be ideal for patient to keep him on Diazepam infusion for 48 hours under close observation of Neurologist to suppress over activity of neurons .

Oral pills will be effective once active neuronal activity is suppressed .

Brian MRI will be ideal to localize edema and to look for secondary issues .

So please proceed as I advised you .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .