How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 46714
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will taking twice in one month time span cause any permanent

Customer Question

Will taking mdma twice in one month time span cause any permanent brain damage example depression, memory loss, cognitive impairment, ect?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

This is Dr. David

taking mdma twice in a month would not cause permanent brain damage

but depression and cognitive impairment can occur even if you don't take mdma.

major depression disorder can cause depression and cognitive impairment without mdma.

you need to see a doctor to see if you have depression

there are treatments for depression.

are you willing to see a doctor to see if you have depression?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the two time mdma use isn't going to cause adverse affects if last dose was about three days ago?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

no, it would not cause adverse affects

are you still having depression symptoms?

are you willing to see a doctor about your depression?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm still having depressive symptoms. I've had them before the mdma.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

then it is not due to the mdma.

you need to see a doctor about your depression symptoms

there are treatments for depression.

are you willing to see a doctor about your depression?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am willing to.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

that is good you are willing to see your GP doctor

do see your doctor about your depression symptoms

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is lexapro and adderall a good combination for depression?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

lexapro is good to use to treat depression.

it can take 4-8 weeks to start working and if it doesn't work, the dose can slowly be increased.

adderall is used for ADHD attention deficit disorder.