How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 64275
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a blood clot in my leg and am being treated with

Customer Question

I have a blood clot in my leg and am being treated with blood thinners. My friends are concerned I'm not in a hospital and am continuing to work. I had an ultrasound and was not prescribed Commiden. Am I safe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If you are on lovinox or other heparin preparation you are safe.
If not, you are not.
If you are, and they start coumadin, the lovinox should not be stopped until the coumadin is therapeutic.
OK, so that is an initial answer….