How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11420
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 67 rs old female and have already had surgery for

Customer Question

I am 67 rs old female and have already had surgery for spinal stinosis approx. 8yrs ago, I recently lifted a heavy pot plant and the symtomas have come back .....paricually numbness in my left ankle and foot.....prior to lifting the pot plant I still had numbness but not pain , Do I need to see a nueroligist or a orthapediac surgeon and would they do surger again ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would suggest that you see a neurologist first as it seems that lifting that pot may have caused increase compression of some nerves.
As you know from your previous episode permanent damage can occur to the nerves if the compression is not relieved. As such, do not delay seeking care....
As to if you would need surgery this time it is, as you know, impossible to tell without doing a full exam. Hopefully something relatively simple like a steroid injection can clear things up at this point.
But, in any event, time is of the essence.
Does this make sense to you, Mate?
Dr. Rick MD FACS