How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 65019
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have secondary progressive MS and have had a sudden

Customer Question

I have secondary progressive MS and have had a sudden decrease in functioning (hands and legs). Are there any treatments for SPMS?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.

Hello

What medication are you on now?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the only med. specific to the MS is Tegretol, for a previous seizure disorder.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
also being treated for cholesterol, high bp and depression.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.

I don't understand this.

There is medical treatment, and tegretol is not it.

See this link.

http://www.nationalmssociety.org/What-is-MS/Types-of-MS/Secondary-progressive-MS/Treating-Secondary-Progressive-MS

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** know there were now treatments for SPMS. Since I just moved, I'll look for a neurologist who can prescribe something new.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.

You are welcome anytime.

Any questions.

Please don't forget a positive rating.