How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PLEASE HELP! Re: Male, Age 78. In relatively good health.

Customer Question

PLEASE HELP! Re: Male, Age 78. In relatively good health. Very active. Has hypertension well controlled on Aceon 4 mg. bid and has scoliosis. On June 25, my husband asked that I check the back of his left knee as it was painful. It was a horrible site:
one huge obviously infected bullseye within another bullseye. Went to ER. Dx with cellulitis and given Keflex. Well healed. and yet the question remained of possible Lyme since he told me that he had been bitten in the early part of June possibly by a tick
as he was doing a lot of work in the woods. Another visit to ER and another Doctor prescribed Doxycycline Hyclate bid prophylactically. However, my has been reluctant to take the Doxy as he fears tummy problems. (I did get a yeast based probiotic in addition).
The Doxy still sits unused. On July 6, when he awoke in the AM, complained of terrible left shoulder and neck pain. Doctor diagnosed muscular spasm/strain. Ordered PT/ ibuprophen 800 tid/ heat/ Medrol dosepak. Upon beginning the Medrol, patient developed hiccups
which have persisted constantly for the last FOUR days. Several hours in the ER last night revealed nothing. I should add that now patient complains of pain up and down spinal cord and has had attacks of debilitating discomfort in which he cannot get his breath.
He feels that this is neurologically related. I need to tell you that he is a stoic person and so, we can assume that the situation is worse that he lets on. I have never seen him in such a state in 20 years. I anxiously await your reply. One more thing. He
has had no steady fever but at times, appears a bit flushed and a little sweaty.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
do you take any medicines
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
just click reply
any other medical issues?