How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 64410
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having these headaches and i have been to see my GP twice

Customer Question

I have been having these headaches and i have been to see my GP twice and they said it is stress from exams but i finished my exams over a month ago and they haven't got any better in fact they have got worse. They are worse when I lie down and I am not as hungry as usual. I always feel sick and am always exhausted. I have also found that when I'm in dance class i can't do as much as usual and i get dizzy easily when turning, which is very unusual for me. I also get dizzy when standing up.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.
Hello
You need to see a headache specialist at this point.
This requires a referral from your GP.
While it could still be stress, migraine needs to be ruled out.
Diagnosis is critical to correct treatment.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have booked another appointment with my GP but I am worried that they are just going to send me away again without helping. I keep reassuring myself and my family that its nothing serious but at the back of my mind i am thinking that it could be more serious than stress or a migraine.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.
It is not likely more serious, but as I told you, a problem in the cervical spine needs to be considered.
OK, so that is an initial answer….