How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5550
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Subbanna MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife suffers from dizziness(not vertigo), disequilibrium,

Customer Question

My wife suffers from dizziness(not vertigo), disequilibrium, headache. She has been tested and treated for vestibular related symptomsby an ent and a physical therapist before. Has not mitigated the symptoms. Where do we go and who do we see? What can she do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
If your wife has not been seen by a neurologist already then she needs to see one and in addition to a thorough neurological examination in the clinic she will also require following neurological investigations (if not done already);
1) A Brain scan like a CAT scan or MRI scan of the brain (to look for any structural problems in the brain)
2) An Angiogram of the brain (to look for any pathologies of the arteries supplying the brain)
3) A Spinal tap for CSF (Cerebrospinal fluid) analysis (to look for any infections or inflammatory conditions of the brain)
4) A Tilt table test (to check for conditions like Syncope/Near Syncope or Orthostatic hypotension etc).
If any of the above neurological investigations have already been done then please no need to repeat them.
The above tests should help in exploring the cause for her various symptoms including the dizziness, disequilibrium & headache etc and once a final precise diagnosis is made it will be treated appropriately.
Best regards,
Neuro Doctor