How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 55478
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagonised with transverse myelitis about 3 weeks

Customer Question

Hi. I was diagonised with transverse myelitis about 3 weeks ago. I had 3 treatments of IV steroids which helped and reduced some of the numbness in my thighs and inner calves. I can walk now with a can and have numbness in my lower legs. On tuesday this week i began to have numbness return to my thighs and my right side and my calves and feet are really numb now too. It has been presistant for 4 days now. Is this ok or should i go back to the dr or ER? Thanks jackie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jackie
You need to go back to ER ASAP
You need this checked again
you might need more steroids