Neurology

Ask a neurologist. Get answers to your neurology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Neurology Questions
I am a 26 year old healthy female. I have had transient foot
Hi,I am a 26 year old healthy female. I have had transient foot buzzing and numb patches on my scalp on and off for 2 years. Brain and spine mri are normal. EMG is normal. Tibial somatosensory evoked … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Help me interpret these test results and let me know what I
Please help me interpret these test results and let me know what I should do. I was tested because I was found to have mild Small Fiber Sensory Neuropathy (SFSN). How should I change my diet and lifes… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I just got my Routine EEG Report. I had a two brief seizure
Hi! I just got my Routine EEG Report. I had a two brief seizure kinds of things a few weeks ago, went to the hospital, they ran the CT scan and MRI and another test. They said no evidence of stroke. T… read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
857 satisfied customers
Is this free advice, what is the amount? right now i did a
what is the amount? right now i did a search and on a topic that Id like to know more about … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Neurologist (MD)
Doctoral Degree
4,054 satisfied customers
Subbanna, please, can vitamin B12 at level 186 is low enough
Hello Dr. Subbanna, please, can vitamin B12 at level 186 is low enough to cause diffuse paresthesis and sensory neurophaty?… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,543 satisfied customers
Ate a very salty meal that had perhaps 4,000 milligrams of
Ate a very salty meal that had perhaps 4,000 milligrams of sodium. Then took a nap for 2 hours. Woke up feeling dehydrated, but the symptoms weren't too bad. Soon drank 2 large cups of water.Any chanc… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,543 satisfied customers
Why is it that I or some people don't feel pain until they
Why is it that I or some people don't feel pain until they call attention to it? For example: My friend was using a hot glue gun in art class and I asked how hot it actually is, and as a test she put … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I was wondering with b6 toxicity is there a way to tell if
hello i was wondering with b6 toxicity is there a way to tell if the damage is in the axons or the nerve cell the soma itself. in a sidtal axonopathy regeneration is possible but in neuronopathy it is… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
I have been having painless twitching, tingling, pins and
I have been having painless twitching, tingling, pins and needles in both my feet and calves for 6 weeks which came on acutely following a small numb patch (elevated) on the front of my lower leg. I d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I started getting cold sensations in upper and arms - more
Hi, I started getting cold sensations in upper and arms - more predominately in arms with dull ache - sometimes pinching feeling in right upper back (scapula area) in January. I also sometimes get thi… read more
healthydoc
healthydoc
Board Certified Physician
1,851 satisfied customers
In the middle of May of this year, while living overseas, I
In the middle of May of this year, while living overseas, I noticed that I had strong constant twitching in both my calves (the one in my right leg getting stronger twitches than the one on my left). … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
Dr., I have obtained the report from my neurologist for the
Hi again Dr. Frank, I have obtained the report from my neurologist for the leg muscle twitching issue and reproduce it below. I am wondering why the issue of MND does not appear to be considered and o… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Dr., hoping you can provide some more guidance. I'm the guy
Dr. Frank, hoping you can provide some more guidance. I'm the guy thats had the burning sensation on his thighs since January with extreme fatigue. I feel much more energized this week but I still hav… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and am having what I understand may be
I have hypothyroidism and am having what I understand may be a neurological reaction to whatever medication I take to improve my TSH levels. This reaction takes the form of pins and needles in my feet… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I just received the results of a lumbar puncture done in
I just received the results of a lumbar puncture done in May. Through a communication error, the serum for a CRMP-5-IgG was not sent with the CSF for testing. The tests did reveal a RBC of 2 cells/uL … read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
Is there any treatment to reverse / stop further increase in
Is there any treatment to reverse / stop further increase in neuropathy if I have sufficent levels of B12 ?… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I have a 6 week history of pain.Starting in the tops of my
I have a 6 week history of pain.Starting in the tops of my feet and hands. Within weeks, numbness in the fingers. Few weeks later, ascending the back of my calves and thighs with pain and numbness now… read more
RH
RH
Doctor of Medicine
1,947 satisfied customers
Can someone review this EMG result and offer opinion? "Left
Can someone review this EMG result and offer opinion? "Left ulnar CMAP demonstrated moderately prolonged distal latency, normal amplitude, and normal velocity. Left ulnar SNAP demonstrated mildly prol… read more
RH
RH
Doctor of Medicine
1,947 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Neurologist (MD)

4,965 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery

Jack Scariano Jr

Jack Scariano Jr

Neurologist (MD)

1,056 satisfied customers

Board Certified Neurology 1982 30 years experince. Also expert in Pain Medicine

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Neurologist (MD)

4,054 satisfied customers

Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience

healthydoc

healthydoc

Board Certified Physician

1,851 satisfied customers

Board Certified U.S. Neurologist

Dr. F

Dr. F

Board Certified MD

266 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.

Phytube.com

Phytube.com

Neurologist (MD)

86 satisfied customers

Pediatric Neurology and Developmental Medicine with Special Research In Pain Medicine/Medications

Dr Subbanna MD

Dr Subbanna MD

Neurologist (MD)

8,543 satisfied customers

American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x