How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5374
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Subbanna MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

foraminal cervical stenosis

This answer was rated:

hello I have been diagnosed with a foraminal cervical stenosis in C4, which is causing tingling in my right arm. The inital treatment has been explained (cortisone, then possible surgery. I am a Professional fighter (MMA). The doctor told me not to fight my next bout in 6 weeks but did not explain what the risk of fighting is. I didnt know if he meant there was a serious risk of injury or if I would be disadvantaged. Can you tell me what the risk is please? also the results say it is caused by oseophyte and severe degeneration of right facet (something like that)


Neuro Doctor :

Hi, this is Neuro Doctor, an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast clinical experience, and I am very glad to help you with your question.

Neuro Doctor :

Do you have muscle weakness?

Customer:

I dont think so, just pain comes and goes in the shoulder, and numbing and tingles in the arm through to thumb forefinger and middle finger

Neuro Doctor :

And are your symptoms progressive, or stable?

Customer:

have increased over the past 2 months or so

Neuro Doctor :

But does the pain prevent you from professional fight/MMA activities?

Customer:

no I can still do it

Neuro Doctor :

Okay I see

Neuro Doctor :

If you have no weakness or if you could continue doing it then there are no strict contraindications

Customer:

I was wondering if there is a very increased risk of an injury due to this stenosis

Neuro Doctor :

means there is no absolute contraindication

Neuro Doctor :

no

Neuro Doctor :

if you have herniated disc then it is not safe

Neuro Doctor :

but you have no disc agree?

Customer:

not sure what herniated disc means, I dont have in fornt of me but it said ferominal stenosis from oseophyte

Neuro Doctor :

okay, if they did not mention it then you do not have the disc problem

Customer:

okay

Neuro Doctor :

with osteophyte and foraminal stenosis there is no absolute contraindication for your activities

Neuro Doctor :

as long as yoou have no weakness or severe pain preventing such activities

Customer:

ok so I wont damage my cervical spine any more than without it

Neuro Doctor :

yes

Customer:

thank you

Neuro Doctor :

these activities are not expected to damage further

Neuro Doctor :

You are welcome!

Neuro Doctor :

Do you have further questions?

Customer:

no thank you very much

Neuro Doctor :

You are very welcome, all the best!

Customer:

cheers XXXXX XXXXX

Neuro Doctor :

Once again I reassure you the activities you mentioned are not contraindicated in you.

Neuro Doctor :

Cheers XXXXX XXXXX too!

Customer:

great to hear

Dr Subbanna MD and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you