How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnois with a Small intrinsically T1 hyperintense

This answer was rated:

I was diagnois with a Small intrinsically T1 hyperintense 3mm microhemorrhage within the left paracentral lobule....
My head feels like a ticking time bomb,
They are setting up a referal, to see a specialist and another MRI in 6 to 8 weeks
Do these continue to bleed, what type of treatment to repair the bleed
also, Lt side Breast CA
Thanks
Jennette

Hello.

This is a tiny hemorrhage, and should heal on its own.

The question is - what did this come from?

If it was because of trauma, then nothing else needs to be done.

If there is an underlying vascular malformation, then the repeat MRI in several weeks (after the blood has reabsorbed) will allow the doctors to have a better look at the underlying issue. Often times, a small bleed like this could be due to an issue called a cavernous malformation, which is just a collection of small blood vessels, and in most cases, nothing needs to be done.

So to answer your question, do these continue to bleed? The answer depends on the exact diagnosis, which probably has not been obtained yet.

But there should be no treatment necessary other than time to "repair" the bleed, when it is this small.

Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions