Neurology

Ask a Neurologist. Get Answers to Your Neurology Questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Neurology

I have had left side pain, arm, leg and chest pain a few

Customer Question
I have had left side...
I have had left side pain, arm, leg and chest pain a few time in last two years.
Recently, October 2011, chest pain, was trigger by allergy to incense, two hours after allergic reaction, chest pain happened, keep quite for a few hours, chest pain gone.
December 2011, chest pain happened after I packaged stuff (bent to work on the floor), it didn’t last long, had a rest, it’s gone.
20th Jan 2012, left leg sore and numb on the way to China, too long to seat in the airplane, but never happen in previous travel!
28th Jan 2012, brain blank in one second, fell to left side,
29th Jan 2012, had chest pain, it gone in half hour time.
3rd Feb 2012,
Went to Altitude of 3000m, a mountain in China, had altitude reaction, (dizzies, soft leg, hard to keep balance, very weak)
5th Feb, 2012, mountain airport, 3000m high, as have to wait for two hours, very bad altitude reaction: breathe difficulty, chest pain, sore arm and leg, left side, eyes not clear, hard to keep balance and move, no energy to speak, heavy head, with a girl’s help to get into airplane.
Recovered three hours after arrived to another airport, at sea level.
7th Feb, Altitude 2450m, second day in this place, get up in the morning 10 am, felt breathy difficulty, tired, after breakfast, no energy to talk, to move to have a shower. Chest pain, sore back, half body sore, left side. Hard to keep balance, two hands were very very cold.
When I have to move, I walked like 90 years old, oxygen helped,
The third day, ok, nothing wrong.
Fourth day, same thing happened like the second day, took taxi to airport.
As the condition worse, I was stopped by airport staff, had oxygen in the airport medical emergency office, had ECG, result negative, condition not improved by airport doctor. Then was refused to take airplane, and sent to hospital by ambulance,
Stay in hospital for 20 hours, intake oxygen and some medicine to soft blood vassal, condition improved. (A pair of shoes I ware in this two weeks, left side was badly broken, indicate more weight on the left side), had blood test and ECG, all negative
back to sea level, no altitude reaction, but, chest pain, left side numbed, back and neck numbed, chest pain if talk or walk for short time, left hand is cold。
Suddenly face, neck and up back freeze for about 10 seconds, in a lunch table, only eyes can move when friend on the table talk to me.
Have done following check:
For heart:
Echocardiogmm, result, negative.
Blood check,
CHOL 6.33 (ref: 3.64 – 5.98)
HDL-C 1.82 (ref: 0.7 – 1.59)
LDL –C 3.98 (1.8 – 3.4)
A1 (apoA1) 2.04 (ref: 1.1 – 1.8)
B (apoB) 1.55 (ref: 0.5 – 1.22)
CL 109.04 ( ref: 96 – 108)
MRI, and transcranall Doppler, for head, results showed all negative,
Had chiropractor checked my neck, just had X Rate for back and neck, will get result tomorrow. got referrer to see a neurologist, will make an appointment ASAP.
Now recovered, only left arm and showder, leg sore when I driving, or walking etc.
What caused the problem?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Neurology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
3/1/2012
Neurologist: Dr. R. Bora, Doctor replied 5 years ago
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
Experience: Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.
Verified
Hello JA customer.

I think the chest pain accompanied by pain in the arm and the leg are likely to be due to a blood clot in the leg which got dislodged to your lungs.

You should do a doppler ultrasound study of the legs to look for thrombosis / blood clot. check the chest for blood clot by getting a CT scan done.

You should get a test for blood clot known as the D dimer test.
Please see a medicine specialist or vascular specialist for this.

The blood test result indicates that you are having high blood cholesterol and triglycerids levels and would need treatment for this.

I hope my answer is helpful to you.

Please press the "green accept button" to accept this answer and give credit for my work and time.

Positive Feedback and bonus is warmly appreciated.
Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Thanks, Bora
I was waiting a doppler ultrasound for my leg result to reply to you.
the result is good, and also I have done Xrate for my neck and low back,
for cervical spine, "bridging osteophytes are seen anteriorly at the c5/6 level, but there is only minimal narrowing of the disc. osteophytes are seen to arise from the uncovertebral joint on the right side at this level, with minimal encroachment into the intervertebral foramen. ... slight loss of the normal cervical lordosis is noted. the apophyseal joints are unremarkable."
Lumbosacral spine:
"a mild lumbar scoliosis convex to the right is noted. degenerative charges affect the L4/5 and L5/S1 apophyseal joints.
osteophyte formation is present at the disc margins throughout the lumbar region, but the disc spaces are preserved.
the vertebral alignment is normal."
I am having treatment from Chiropractor, do you think these problems could cause the symptoms I had?
I have chest , left shoudler, arm, and leg pain every day, it is not as bad as a month a three weeks ago, but still not good. My GP think I have blood circulation problem and refereed my to see a neurologist.
there are so many neurologists in Australia here, the one my GP refereed is specialised in Blood, but he is away for quite a long time. I found one is specialised in Strock, I am not sure he is right for my problem. what kind of Neurologist you would referee?
I had treatment for cholesterol before, But this time GP said don't take meditian until I have seen aspecialist.
Why you said the blood clot dislodged to my lung? what symptom indicates that? My pain is not sharp pain, more like sore, heavy and numb.
Sorry I didn't reply you early, just thought to wait to the results.
Thank you very much!
Neurologist: Dr. R. Bora, Doctor replied 5 years ago
You are most welcome to JA again. Thanks for getting back to me after sometime!

First the X ray findings on the neck (cervical) and lower back (lumbar) spine could be the possible reason for the constant pain in the arm and the leg. This is due to a pinched nerve, however get an MRI done to confirm it.

You can see a chiropractor or a physical therapist for this.

I thought you had a dislodged blood clot tot he lungs because you mentioned about chest pain and breathlessness in your last post. However, this can also be due to lung diseases and if possible, you should get a CT scan thorax done.

I hope my answer is helpful to you.

Please press the "green accept button" to accept this answer and give credit for my work and time.

Positive Feedback and bonus is warmly appreciated.
Ask Your Own Neurology Question
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
5,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.

Dr. R. Bora is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Neurologist (MD)

1,985 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery

Jack Scariano Jr

Jack Scariano Jr

Neurologist (MD)

1,056 satisfied customers

Board Certified Neurology 1982 30 years experince. Also expert in Pain Medicine

Dr. Bob

Dr. Bob

Neurologist (MD)

3,731 satisfied customers

Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience

healthydoc

healthydoc

Board Certified Physician

1,851 satisfied customers

Board Certified U.S. Neurologist

Dr. F

Dr. F

Board Certified MD

266 satisfied customers

Neurosurgeon with more than 20 years experience in practice and teaching.

Phytube.com

Phytube.com

Neurologist (MD)

86 satisfied customers

Pediatric Neurology and Developmental Medicine with Special Research In Pain Medicine/Medications

Stroke Doc

Stroke Doc

Board Certified Physician

51 satisfied customers

I am board-certified in Neurology and the subspecialty Vascular Neurology.

< Previous | Next >

Related Neurology Questions
I slipped on ice and fell on my left elbow. The elbow was
I slipped on ice and fell on my left elbow. The elbow was cut so deep it needed 6 stitches. I had an x-ray and there were no breaks. I went to an orthopedic octor today because the pain was so bad, it… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,978 satisfied customers
I had synovial cyst removed (not all of it as it was wrapped
I had synovial cyst removed (not all of it as it was wrapped up … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,876 satisfied customers
I have a question about my eye. My vision is perfect, i have
My vision is perfect, i have some strange sensation in my eyelashes/eyelid … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
I have a indention in my forehead that just appeared this am
I have a indention in my forehead that just appeared this am just slightly to the left of my left eye. … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had an MRI performed on my brain due to my visual
I had an MRI performed on my brain due to my visual perception being off not seeing and understanding my location correctly while driving. I did bump someone and almost got into a larger accident. The… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have now had two ct scans, one or abdomen area in October
Hi there I have now had two ct scans, one or abdomen area in October and then one this week or head. They say both were low dose but i am mildly freaking out... scared of what i have done to my body. … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
It seems I have some sort of limbic imbalance caused by
Hi Pearl, it seems I have some sort of limbic imbalance caused by withdrawal from Xanax, I initially went to a psychiatrist to help ,but after being prescribed to zoloft and some other anti anxiety dr… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,772 satisfied customers
I have a pinched nerve in my neck 3 old compressor fractures
I have a pinched nerve in my neck 3 old compressor fractures at y 8 9 10 I also suffer from osteoarthritis in the middle of my back as well as severe osteoarthritis in my lower lumbar spine I have bee… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
What can cause a finger to swell and turn like a bad dark
what can cause a finger to swell and turn like a bad dark bruise, my other fingers are not as dark? I have not at all hit or pinched my finger or hand yesterday. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
I have a pain in my calves that feels like I'm sore but I
I have a pain in my calves that feels like I'm sore but I haven't done any hardcore exercise to warrant it. Now it hurts when I even walk. What can I do?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,442 satisfied customers
In September I began havin food regurgitation, gastritis,
In September I began havin food regurgitation, gastritis, sore throats which soon began having paresthesias throughout my body . It was sometimes debilitating. After taking dexilant for a month I was … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I had an MRI because of accure headaches. I have SLE. it
Hi. I had an MRI because of accure headaches. I have SLE. it shows I have had a right sided PICA infarct. Also periventrucular and deep white matter FLAIR hyper intense focus in frontal, temporal, par… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident earlier and was rear ended. When I
I was in a car accident earlier and was rear ended. When I was hit I was jarred forward pretty hard. Is it possible that I could have a got a concussion from this? It was about 5 hours ago and now I d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,391 satisfied customers
Can peripheral nephropathy of the feet start before a person
can peripheral nephropathy of the feet start before a person is diagnosed as diabetic. … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
My wife started with a pain in her neck and feeling tired
My wife started with a pain in her neck and feeling tired about a week or two ago. Her lower back then started aching and a chiropractor did an adjustment . Since then she has no appetite and she has … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,016 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old woman,I had problems sleeping for 5-6
I am a 51 year old woman,I had problems sleeping for 5-6 years.right now,I have not sleeped for 6 days in a row.A doctor gave me muscle relaxers,they did Not work,I have seen 3 different Neurologist,t… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have neurological symptoms and have seen 4 neurologists in
I have neurological symptoms and have seen 4 neurologists in the past year with wrong diagnosis and no answers. Have drop foot in left foot, a pinched nerve in my neck as verified by an MRI, a bulging… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
This may be a difficult question to answer but I have
This may be a difficult question to answer but I have hyperchondriasis and one of my big fears is the Nigeria Fowleri brain eating amoeba.Tonight i was running our kitchen tap hard and it started to b… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,541 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x